Solved

View Folder Size; Outlook 97

Posted on 2004-07-31
13
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Any idea on how to get the folder size button available in folder properties in outlook 97 anyone? Ive tried and tried and tried. Now at the end of my tether.

Cheers all :)
0
Comment
Question by:John Smith
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11683676
It seems that this functionality is not available in OL97.  If this is truly the case, the answer is UPGRADE.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11683794
Hi sovIT,

I wish i had outlook 97 to do some testing.
Is your aim to get the folder size of the folder some way or You need to have that button there ?

If you just want to get the folder size , I am sure there should be a way there to get it but 100 % doubt if the second thing can be accomplished..

I would go with slink9's comment of upgrading outlook as you are nearly 4 versions away from the latest.

SR..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11683822
If you want to know the file size do a search for *.pst and look at it that way.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11683848
OL2002: How to Remove or Replace Folder Size Button in Folder Properties
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=289571

Look at the end

NOTE: This feature does not work with Microsoft Outlook 97

Also here it says it cannot be created in 97

http://kb.indiana.edu/data/aibk.html?cust=0798590.5792.131

SR
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 500 total points
ID: 11684394
Microsoft didn't build folder-size checking into Outlook 97. However, you can download the Three-Pane Preview Extension for Outlook 97 from http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/ downloaddetails/ol3pane.htm. In addition to adding a preview pane, the extension also adds a menu command (File, Folder, Folder Size) that checks the size of the current folder for you.

http://www.winnetmag.com/MicrosoftExchangeOutlook/Article/ArticleID/8091/8091.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11684661
That's nice to know.  It sounds like asyscokid gets this one!!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11685267
slink9,

May be it should be split between all of us..
From the link i had given it is clear that folder size button cannot be created for OL 97 or it would crash outlook if attempted to do so following the instructions for OL 98.
You have said that it would be better to do an upgrade and ofcourse the perfect workaround by asyscokid...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:John Smith
ID: 11687964
Hi all, thanks very much for all the replies, and asyscokid, i did install the Three-pane Preview extension, but still had no Folder Size option under File> Folder>. Which is what is so bizarre. I am connecting via a remote controll application to this machine which is in London UK, where as I am in Gibraltar (southern tip of Spain, near Africa.) This is why the upgrade uption is out of the question, its not as simple of slipping the office 2003 CD into the drive.  Really, seeing as I already knew most of the information given here, I should keep the points, but, the correct answer is asyscokids, so they are going to him.

Looks like I am going to have to wait till the London office opens on monday morning to sort this one out, tell them to go out and get a copy of office 2k at least.

Cheers anyways guys
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 11688148
Thanks and good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11688611
When you give us a hint at what you have tried, we can avoid those.  When we have nothing to work with we make the simple (newbie) suggestions first.

Since this is not a face to face consulting (or paying) job, we only suggest what it is believed the questioner has not tried and is capable of accomplishing.  If there is an indication of advanced abilities and knowledge we can cater to those abilities.

That's my two cent's worth.  And I didn't get that yet.  Buy "Link Em Up On Outlook" and I will get a few cents, though.  It will be available in less than two weeks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11689414
How much is that book Slink ?

Is there discount for long time experts who dedicate themselves to outlook TA like Me ?

Is there student discounts ?

Is there state tax concession. I am in Tennessee ?

SR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11689444
The state tax concessions (I am guessing) would come from purchasing it online.  The publisher's site is http://www.holymacrobooks.com but as of a few minutes ago it was still not available there.  We are still trying to get enough copies shipped in.  I have only had two copies in my hands so far and both of those have gone out for review.

The book is $19.95 and if you do a search on Google for "Link em up on outlook" you will see about four pages displayed.  Most are french and uk sites (at the moment).  You can pre-order at http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1932802010/ref%3Dnosim/bookfindercom0e/103-5924910-9147861 for $13.98

It should be available there by August 12.  Sorry.  I can't offer discounts since I am not selling them myself.  $14 is not a bad price, though.

I am working on a book now covering Office certification.  If I don't find a publisher for it I may just sell it in PDF format for about $25.  Not a bad price for help on all Office Expert and Specialist exams.  I only have the Outlook and Access sections finished right now, though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11703208
I did some searching and found the following locations and prices.  I didn't know it would be available at so many possible stores!!!

Barnes & Noble $17.95
Borders/Amazon $13.97
Books A Million $14.86
Wal-Mart $12.57

Keep in mind that these are all online locations and it may not be available in these stores since it is up to the managers of each store to decide that.
0