Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to see what dlls an application is using?

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How can I see what dlls and registry entries an application is using?
0
Comment
Question by:Lucret
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11683393
I have recently decovered Process Explorer from sysinternals

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

It shows each applicatoin running and the dll's that that app is using

David
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 11683575
Yeah that is a good answer from David, or if you have Visual Studio you could just use Dependency Walker.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JugglerW earned 1000 total points
ID: 11683980
You do not need Visual Studio for dependency walker:

http://www.dependencywalker.com/

Its free. In my opinion this is the best utiltiy to look at the dependencies of EXEs and DLLs.
You get all imports / exports and if DLLs a missing etc. WITHOUT even starting your app!
It works with all Windows versions including Windows CE.
DW is in my toolbox since years and I don't want to miss it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 11683984
And to check for registry entries an app use you may use RegMon:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml

Its also free.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 11690059
Dependency walker is very good, but it won't "see" libraries loaded with LoadLibrary. Try TaskInfo2000 (http://www.iarsn.com/). It shows all DLL's along with extensive details such as all open files, handles, memory consumption, fault counts, threads, etc. etc. etc.
0