[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Implement Clustering and Load Balancing

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi guys
Please help me out here. i have an issue on hand

I have 3 locations connected together on a LAN via 10mbps microwave equipments. I also have 3 servers and each location must have one server. The setup I wish to implement has the following requirements

1.      Users are authenticated by a DC depending on their location i.e. users at site A get authenticated by the DC at site A and users at site C get authenticated by the DC at site C.
2.      They obtain IP addresses from a DHCP server and can resolve DNS queries in respective locations.
3.      All three servers at any point in time have the same content.
4.      When one server goes down, users are still able to connect and do whatever on the other 2 still running until that server comes up again.
5.      The network is not bogged down with too much network traffic.   Is this feasible? How can this be done wheni have one DOMAIN, one LAN and three SITES in mind?
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LionBSD earned 1000 total points
ID: 11683771
what you do is preatty much simple, first  for the sake of order, you'll use diferent subnets to those 3 netowrks.

The DC's you'll have will be configured as REPLICATE (you build the first which will be a global catalog server, and after that you just configure the 2'nd and 3'rd as replicate of the first)

remember that the connections between those 3 sites suppose to allow microsoft networking traffic (which is a lot of ports to open if you have a firewall)

second of all on the "AD Sites and Services" you create SITES, which you place 1 DC at a site, and place them with the correct subnets.

if 1 fail, you add one of the working DC to the failed site and the users will be able to work with it.

the other choice you have is just place them all dc under 1 site, but then the authentication could be on any one of the DC's regardless of location.


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:winzig
winzig earned 1000 total points
ID: 11683777
1)In each site will be one DC and DNS server (when you define sites in AD the client connect to DB in his location). But in this scenario each site will be on separated segment.
2)DHCP will be defined in each location, but is good idea give to your client one DNS server in their location ans Secondary DNS server in another location. (There shoul be also 2 DHCP servers in each location)(each DHCP server will be asigning adresses for part of the segment)
3) Ansver is called DFS and Replication
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;224512
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11683811
There is descibed step by step haw to configute DFS
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/fileandprint/dfssteps.asp
0