Solved

VBScript that would disable the Microsoft print pop up screen

Posted on 2004-07-31
9
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Would like two VBScripts:

The first would disable the Microsoft print popup

The second VBScript should re-enable the print popup

- By popup I mean the screen that ask about how many pages to print...
0
Comment
Question by:Roebuck1967
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11685743
Hi Roebuck1967,

Can you be more specific about this popup (dialog box)?  I think I know what you're talking about, but when you tell a program to print, at least through the File->Print menu, you see the printer options dialog box because this is how the program is written.  I don't know of any system-wide setting that will disable this and print without a dialog box.  Most programs do not show this popup if you click the print command on their toolbar... Perhaps I am thinking of something totally different here?

-Yohan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 11685983
By right clicking on lets say five files and selecting print your are immediately prompted with five dialog boxes.  I would like to eliminate the five dialog boxes if possible.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 250 total points
ID: 11686123
"PRB: Printing with WebBrowser from Internet Explorer Raises Print Dialog Box in Internet Explorer 5"
http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q247/6/71.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Although the above is mentioned for the WebBrowser control, it should still be relevant if you're trying to print through the DOM. I don't believe you'll be able to disable the dialog and if you can, it would probably just lead to more problems.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11693031
Normally, print dialog can't be disabled. A clever tirck will be to have them printed by the associated program. Most apps support a '/P' switch and that should work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 11693325
RanjeetRain

I don't quite understand you.  Can you explain?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 250 total points
ID: 11694426
YOu can Shell out to the OS with the program associated witht the file that is selected in the explorer. For example, if there is a text file selected, you have to launch Notepad, if a .Doc file is selected, you will launch MS Word.

Algo:

Do while more documents to process
         Get file extension
         Get associated program from registry
         Shell out to the program with '/P' switch (Causes the program to background print the document without displaying the Print dialog)
Loop


0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 12333604
Yes, please close and split points as suggested.
0