Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Confused on Windows Update - users without admin permissions

Posted on 2004-07-31
10
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have read some stuff but I am still confused

Is there any way I can have user computers automatically run Windows Update which requires Admin permissions (without using runas on each machine) I don't want to give them Admin permissions and they usually just leave their computers on all the time logged in using their normal - non admin computer account.

I am using Windows Server 2003 and all the users computers are Windows 2000

Please be specific - I am real new at this...
TIA-TOMG

0
Comment
Question by:Tgilbert
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11683948
I would look into SUS from MS to push your updates out from your server...

Software Update Services 1.0 with Service Pack 1

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=A7AA96E4-6E41-4F54-972C-AE66A4E4BF6C&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11683955
Actually it is easy to deploy..  And MS has written a lot regarding this, so you should not have any trouble...  Another solution is the Systems Manager Server, but that will cost you some $...

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11685399
You can use

1. SMS Server http://www.microsoft.com/smserver
2. altiris express ns client on users machines
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11685468
hmm..  SMS is System Management Server...  ???   :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11685475
Yes, we use it at our site
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11685493
Just wondered why you mentioned it since I had already suggested it..  :)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 11685507
With or without using WUS (forlmerly known as SUS), there's only one setting in the Automatic Update configuration that allows installing the updates when a regular user without administrative rights is logged on, and that is the option "Download updates automatically and schedule install" (or similar, not using an English version; it's the last option). The other options require an Administrator to logon and approve of the updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11685510
I provided a full solution, Server software and client software... That is all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tgilbert
ID: 11742293
oBdA got to the point about users not having administrative rights.  I set it up and it is working fine.  SUS might be needed for larger domains, but I only have a few users.  Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:z969307
ID: 13346919
oBdA are you 100% sure, cuz i was having similar issues and on some machines it doesn't install, it keeps asking the user updates are ready and it only installs when an admin logs in, i found this issue very confusing as well, i rather not have to implement WUS if their is functionality to automatically downlaod from MS, and I like to keep all users as PWR users and not admins!
thanks!
0