Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying files (ghost images)

Posted on 2004-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I had to upgrade some Dell machines running Windows XP Home Edition to W2K. After doing all the necessary configuring, I created disks I was going to use to clone the other machines. Unfortunately, one of the disks would not install properly due to some corruption. Is there a way I can copy the contents of the drive I installed and did all the configuring on, onto the other machines by going disk to disk? If so, how do I accomplish this?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chireru
Chireru earned 300 total points
ID: 11684975
If this is a network environment, you could use GhostCast server, and dump the disk image of the configured machine to the Server.  Then configure all of the clients, and multicast it out to all of them at once.

To do disk-to-disk, you would need to place the source and destination harddrives both in the same machine and do the copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheldonh earned 450 total points
ID: 11691748
Yes

You would use Symantec Ghost to do this. You could definitely do a disk to disk clone, shouldn't be any problems there, but that would be the simple, yet long solution. Once you have cloned one, two, three disks etc. just use those newly cloned disks to clone all the others, before you know it you will be done.

If you want to use GhostCast and clone over the network then it could be easier, but you would need a GhostCast server running, it must have the clone image on it to distribute to the other machines and then the cloning might take long depending on your network speed. The only not so nice thing is the setting up of the whole server and client thing.

I normally just do a disk to disk...
0