Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove background of  text under icons on desktop in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running win xp pro.

On the desktop the text under the icons has a background to it.
Right now it's white text on a dark blue background.

I am ot referring to the wallpaper or theme, just the text under
each icon.

How can I remove the background of the text and just have the TEXT ONLY??

0
Comment
Question by:wizard_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 11684373
Hello wizard_99 =)

Right click on My Computer>Properties>Advanced>Performance Settings>Visual Effects> and check the box of User Drop Down Shadows for Icon Labels on Desktop
apply and check !!!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:larrylarrymusic
ID: 11684415
Try the following: Start --> Control Panel --> System (you can also right click on "My Computer and select "Properties") --> Advanced tab --> Performance button --> Visual Effects. Scroll down the list of check boxes, and near the bottom simply check the radio button for "Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop".  click OK and you are ready to go!
0