?
Solved

Locking down the Start Menu sub-folders

Posted on 2004-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Please can someone tell me the easiest way to lock down the Start Menu on a Windows 2000 Terminal Server (running Citrix), so that users cannot reorganise the order of the applications listed under sub-folders of the 'Programs' menu.

Asking them to right click and sort is not an option, and ideally it needs to be a native Windows solution (i.e. not a third party utility) and effective immediately (i.e. they cannot move items when they try, rather than any changes being reset after they log off).

Regards,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_R
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 200 total points
ID: 11684369
Hi,

Try the following: (although I don't know how it pans out with citrix so if I'm missing the point forgive me)

Create a new OU in AD users and computers. Add a new group policy to it - then edit the group policy.
In User Configuration->ADministrative Templates>Start Menu and Taskbar enable the following:

Disable drag and drop context menus on the start menu
Disable changes to the taskbar and start menu settings
Disable contect menus for the taskbar

Add your TS users to the new ou. From a command prompt on the server type     secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy  wait a couple of minutes (or long enough for the policy to be applied, then test it,

Hope that helps

Deb:))
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11685499
If you're running Citrix anywy, why do you publish the desktop at all? Publish the applications instead and let your users pick them from the Citrix client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark_R
ID: 11691603
Debsyl99 - Cheers, I will see if I can get that sorted.  I should have said that I ideally wanted to avoid using GPOs too, as I think I may encounter some resistance from the AD Admins, but I will try anyway.

oBdA - If I had my way, I would do!!  Sadly, I did not have any say in configuration of the Citrix farm, as it was decided before I began work on the project (I am a contractor).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DANNiED
ID: 11698204
we used to use a win progy called "poledit" i dont know it will work on 2k its worth a try and its from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11698304
Hi,

It should work - just don't add your AD admins to that OU if you don't need to. Make sure though that you enable read and apply group policy permissions for authenticated users in the property - security settings on the policy applied to the ou,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark_R
ID: 11734232
Just an update so that nobody is left wondering what's going on..........I will ask for the changes to be made as per Deb's first post, but this will not take place until next week at least (due to the current status of the system it affects, and the change request mechanisms in place here).

When I have the result, I will post the info/accept an answer.

Regards,

Mark
0