[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enabling a Toshiba Copier as a DHCP client.

Posted on 2004-07-31
10
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm working with a toshiba DP4850 Copier. I need to enable it as a DHCP client. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11684406
Is it a 4580 or 4850? (I didn't see 4850's anywhere)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 11684429
Sorry. DP4580
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 11686731
Can you set a static IP for it. Most routers allow for this. Only reason i say this is the computer needs to know what IP it is printing to if you set it to DHCP then it is Dynamic and will change IP's computer/computers will not be able to find printer.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11694611
I tried looks like everyone wants you to buy this service manual.

-DEW
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11711109
Albert how did you make out. Can you set static.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 11732717
I have to contact the venders for support or have the company purchase the service manual.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:agundrum
agundrum earned 400 total points
ID: 11780518
There is really no reason to set a copier/printer with a dynamic address, just give it an address outside your address pool, but in the same subnet.  If your DHCP server gives out 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254, just change the pool to  192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.250 and give the copier 192.168.0.251.  This way all other devices wont have to go looking for it, and you wont have to worry about assigning a dynamic address. Most copiers/printers don't allow dynamic addressing because there is really no reason for it.
~~Points to Dynamic1~~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 11780561
I guess I'm going to do it that way. They have the pool on the range 192.168.1.2 ~ 192.168.1.254. I wanted to setup a reserve ip pool, so the copier\printer can get the same IP, even if some how the printer got cold resetted, it will still be able to get access from the other users.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780628
Thanks agundrm. We both said the same thing so even a split is cool with me. Albert you did not say what router you have. Most will let you assign a static address. Static=Sticky stays the same. So in otherwards the router will let the other DHCP computers know where the printer is at all times. Even if the printer gets a cold reset it keeps the same ip you give it. My color laser beacuse it is so BIG I do not hook it up to a UPS and it cold resets a few times every once in a while never a problem though. Although you could just keep the ip written down and reprogram the printer real quick if you had to.
0