Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Satellite ADSL in UK

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I'm sourcing a Satellite ADSL supplier, for client who has their offices in a remote location and requires ADSL for their office of 5+ PC's.

I wonder if there is anyone here who can give me the pro's and con's of Satellite ADSL in the UK. They may have experience of it? Is it as reliable as land-line adsl? etc.

Also, can they recommend any particular suppliers?

Grateful for any advice. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:midhurst
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:ZorkN
ZorkN earned 750 total points
ID: 11689450
Satellite and ADSL are two different technologies.

Satellite service should be your last choice only if no other broadband is available.  Any form of DSL (SDSL, ADSL, IDSL) would be much better.

Take a look at http://www.broadbandreports.com for more info on these different technologies as well as ratings on different ISP's.

Hope this helps, and good luck!

ZorkN
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 450 total points
ID: 11703671
The problem with using Satellite is that the majority of providers will only provide a downlink, you will still need some other form of  connection to the net in order to request files for download, so if the firm is going to be doing alot of sending/uploading then Satellite is not the best option.

As an alternative this articale might interest you, http://news.zdnet.co.uk/communications/broadband/0,39020342,39160545,00.htm 

I know that there is a service similar to this running in scotland though I am not sure where to find out about it

DAvid
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 11985191
If the client wants to run VPN over this connection, then you can forget it. The lag on satellite makes running a VPN impossible.
Where abouts in the UK is this office? The number of places where you cannot get ADSL is now starting to become smaller and smaller - unless they are on on of those "never upgrade" exchanges....

Simon.
0