Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC via proxy server

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a small computer repair business (I'm the only employee).  My specialty is on-site response for residential and small businesses.  Lately I have noticed that I could make more $$$ if I were to be able to take control of some customer's pc's (with their permission of course) via VNC and do some troubleshooting that way.

I was wondering if there is a way to run a VNC server program using my web site as a proxy.  In other words I would like to be able to talk my customer through setting their browser proxy settings to point to one of my servers or web page and take control that way without having them install any software on their machine.

Is this feasible and has anyone successfullly done this?

Anxious to get your responses.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cdeme123
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 375 total points
ID: 11684499
Hi cdeme123,
Have a look at http://www.webex.com
I have used this before and you can remote control a clients machine once they enable the option. It works through firewalls and proxy servers aswell.
You can pay as you use ($0.33 per minute) or go for an unlimited usage flat fee.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 11684964
You can use Windows XP's Remote Assistance for any XP machines.  When one of your clients requires help, they can send an assistance invitation, allowing you to take shared control of their PC.

http://www.petri.co.il/what's_remote_assistanc.htm
http://www.samspublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=27133
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdeme123
ID: 11721896
Thanks grblades,

This should do the trick.

0