Solved

What is "Radius" stands for ??

Posted on 2004-07-31
6
916 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hello all ..
during my training in an ISP .. i heard about the Radius many times ..
is it a web server ? .. or traffic server .. ? what is it ?
what they mean exactly with the Radius ?
thank you for answering my questions :) .
3ezz
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 300 total points
ID: 11684928
Hi 3ezz,
Radius is an authentication server and is used for thinks like authenticating people dialing into an ISP via modems. It is also commonly used for authentication by a lot of other networking equipment such as VPN servers and wireless access points.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chireru
Chireru earned 200 total points
ID: 11684933
Remote Authenticaion Dial-In User Service

Basically, it authenticates users that dial-in, or vpn-in, (or even, through wireless), and allows them to use the network.
It is installed on a server in your network, and modem banks, or VPN servers, or access points are pointed at them for user authentication.

Examples are OpenRADIUS, FreeRADIUS, Microsoft Routing & Remote Access Service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11684953
grblades  and Chireru  thank you alot .. can i find some articles about this ..  ?
Routing and Remote Access !!@ ? how can this be ? ..
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 300 total points
ID: 11684970
Freeradius website - http://www.freeradius.org/
There is a link to the FAQ there and at the bottom of this there are some references to other sources of information.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chireru
Chireru earned 200 total points
ID: 11685010
My mistake: What I meant to say was that RRAS is a RADIUS client, as it is a VPN / Dial-in server.  Microsoft IAS is the RADIUS server.

Places where you can get more information on it are:
http://webopedia.com/TERM/R/RADIUS.html
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/administration/radius.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/communications/remoteaccess/ias.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stefan_winter
ID: 12626079
RADIUS is most commonly used together (or: as part of) IEEE 802.1X AAA (Authentication, Authorization, Accounting).
Within 802.1X it is involved in the "back-end" of the user authentication process.
802.1X specifies three roles: the 1X Supplicant (this is the device that wants to enter the network, i.e. the one the user sits in front of), the 1X Authenticator (this one takes the admission request from the supplicant and sends it to the third part), and the Authentication Server (which decides to either grant or deny the supplicants access; mostly often located within an ISP backbone).
The transport protocol between Authenticator and Authentication Server can be the RADIUS protocol.
Please note that RADIATOR has aged and has a few shortcomings, so that a follow-up protocol was developed by the IETF (Internet Engineering task force): the Diameter protocol. For more information about the shortcomings of RADIUS and the advent of Diameter please see RFC3588:
http://www.rfc-editor.org/cgi-bin/rfcdoctype.pl?loc=RFC&letsgo=3588&type=ftp&file_format=txt

Stefan Winter
0