[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TNS No Listener...

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
i have set the oracle ODBC in my server side... my server side connect to orcl:world.. then i have set up the ODBC for my client side.. but when i connect my client side to the database.. it gaves me TNS No Listener.. wat does this error mean? did i miss out anything to setting up a network database?
0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 1500 total points
ID: 11685315
Can you connect directly to Oracle from your client using SqlPLus?

Either your listener isnt started on the server - LSNRCTL START will sort that out

or there is a mismatch in the network config between the listener.ora on the server and your tnsnames.ora on your client. You have got a tnsnames.ora on your client havent you??

HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11692806
adding.
the nameserver you use is present in your tnsnames.ora?
the tnsnames.ora is referring to a correct Oracle-Listener?

Giant.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanakmot
ID: 11723812
You should first try tnsping.exe

This utility will make sure that your tnsnames.ora file is configured correctly.
If not, you should add an entry in the file with the relevant network information in order to have SQLnet to know how to connect to your Oracle engine.

MT-
0