?
Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 - Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer

Posted on 2004-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
6,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have a puzzling situation going on with BackupExec 9.1 sp1. We rebuilt our file server with 2003 Server last week. On Monday and Tuesday it backed up fine - suddenly on Weds night the back up failed when trying to access the Servers local File Drive (D drive).

Nothing (that we know of) has changed but if you go to create a new job you get the same error:


Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer

I have searched about for any specifics relating to Veritas without luck - I have changed and re-applied the logon account for the services Bexec uses but the problem remains despite the fact the account (and others I have tried including my own) have admin rights across the board - all returned the same error. It seems to be a problem with an account but I don't know where else to try re-applying account info except from the console and the Services mmc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MattRoblin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 11685920
This may help, http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/254239.htm, it is a slightly different error message but your own account or the admin account do not have the right to act as part of the operating system so they are not valid comparisons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattRoblin
ID: 11687270
Thanks andyalder,

I have tried this as well unfortunately - I have a suspicion it is actually related to the secondary logon service not playing ball but I have checked and it is running - however if I run something as a runas command with my account or the backupexec account it gives me the same error . . .very strange.

Thanks anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattRoblin
ID: 11691498
Well it was actually a policy issue that had been set to deny but since you the only one who answered I think its only fair you get the points...

Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tncbbthositg
ID: 12984340
Ahhhh!  I fixed it, and you'll never believe this.  I had to turn off simple file sharing.  Once I did that, everything worked just dandy.  I've never run into that before.  In fact, simple file sharing is enabled on the other identical pc but hey, what are you going to do?

Please PAQ and refund.

Thanks,
TNC
0