Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express hangs when viewing messages

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

One of my friends is running OE version OE 6.00.2600.0000 on Windows XP.

When he tries to view messages, either by double clicking to launch a message in its own window, or just hovering the mouse over the preview pane, he gets the hourglass.

This applies to both messages that OE has downloaded from the server and to messages that he has sent.  It looks as though the program is communicating with the POP/SMTP servers OK but it just hangs when trying to display a message from his mailbox folders.

He is running AVG and from a search I know that AVG sometimes causes this problem.  However the Outlook box in the AVG settings is unchecked.

This may or may not be related, but occasionally a message comes up about msimn.exe with some kind of memory error message.

We have re-installed IE6SP1 to try and resolve it but no joy.  Can anyone suggest what we should try next or what could be causing the problem.

0
Comment
Question by:krankie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11685097
Have you run spyware scans and Windows Update?
You may want to try Start-Run-SFC?
If you can tell when it started you can do a System Restore to a time before then.
You may want to try a Repair Installation - http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11685234
Just out of curiosity to know if it happens (hangs) while viewing messages in all folders or only inbox ?

Do an update  to OE going to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and restart the computer to see if that would help

If that also doesnot help , do this (outlook express part)
How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

to see if it can cure it

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:krankie
ID: 11687689
The SFC /scannow procedure didn't help, although that is a useful tip to know about for windows problems in general.

Method 2 on the link provided by sunray did the job though, allowing a clean re-install of Outlook Express which has solved the problem.  Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11687693
I hate to give reinstallation of OE as the first suggestion which most of the time solves the issue.
I feel it is not the right way of solving a problem because everytime this error occurs reinstalling the whole application
will remain the first possible solution when it should be the last.

Hope slink9 didnot mind me giving this as a possible first try solution

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:krankie
ID: 11687723
It was the right solution for this problem.  We had already tried a fresh install of  OE ourselves but it wasn't doing anything as he already had the latest version.

Add/Install programs didn't show OE as available for uninstalling, even under the windows components section.

The missing link for us was that registry entry to convince windows that OE wasn't there so that it would go through with a fresh install.  Quick and painless in the end and I'm glad that you offered it as a first solution.  Cheers once again.
0