Solved

MS ADO Connection string to Sun One ADO Connection string

Posted on 2004-07-31
10
690 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi, I am using the following format, which works in a stand-alone  VB 6 application.

         
cnn.Open "Driver={SQL Server};" & _
           "Server=server.ip.com;" & _
           "Address=server.ip.com,1433;" & _
           "Database=dbname;" & _
           "Uid=dbuser;" & _
           "Pwd=dbpass"

When I try using this wtih the Sun One ADO object, it complains.  The following is the error:

SQLState: 28000 Native Error Code: 4002 [DataDirect][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server] SQLState: 01S00 Native Error Code: 0 [DataDirect][ODBC SQL Server Driver]Invalid connection string attribute

Anyone know where to look?
0
Comment
Question by:Discofish
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
You can try this:

strConnectString = "Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=(local); initial catalog = DatabaseName; user Id= sa; password= yourpassword"

cnn.open strConnectString
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abombs
Comment Utility
I've seen this posted alot:

http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
Comment Utility
Also, 1433 is standard port, so probably don't need that, and probably don't need address -

cnn.Open "Driver={SQL Server};" & _
           "Server=ipaddress;" & _
           "Database=dbname;" & _
           "Uid=dbuser;" & _
           "Pwd=dbpass"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
Comment Utility
I think Address caused that error "Invalid connection string attribute"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Discofish
Comment Utility
ok, when I take the address line out - this is what happens:

SQLState: S1000 Native Error Code: 11 [DataDirect][ODBC SQL Server Driver][libssclient18]General network error. Check your network documentation. SQLState: 01000 Native Error Code: 11 [DataDirect][ODBC SQL Server Driver][libssclient18]ConnectionOpen (,()). SQLState: 01S00 Native Error Code: 0 [DataDirect][ODBC SQL Server Driver]Invalid connection string attribute

Could it be that the drivers on the server are not configured properly?  I am using a  hosting account to try to connect to this database.

Note that I have connected to the DB from multiple IPs from the VB program I mentioned.

Let me know if there is anything else I can provide to help diagnose the problem
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Any luck with the oledb solution I suggested? It is doubtful that it will fix your problem but will only take a minute to try.

FtB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Discofish
Comment Utility
Fritz,

No luck
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Okay, the only other thing that I can offer if you haven't seen it is this:

http://swforums.sun.com/jive/thread.jspa?messageID=54158

http://docs.sun.com/source/817-2514-10/Ch8_BuildApp31.html

FtB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abombs
Comment Utility
What version SQL server is it?  Have you update your MDAC to 2.8?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Discofish
Comment Utility
Ahh! Looks like I have to create a system DSN.  I will try this.
0