Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running W98 SP1 - where can I get W98 Second Edition?

Posted on 2004-07-31
21
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Microsoft threw me a curve ball today.  I use their Moneycentral site extensively to manage my portfolio, for new investment ideas, etc.  Today, they released a mandatory upgrade.  The upgrade requires W98 Second Edition, or higher.  So, I am basically screwed unless I can get my hands on the upgrade to Second edition.  Any help, suggestions, would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Dick_Y
0
Comment
Question by:ryalmokas
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11685137
Hello ryalmokas =)

Have u tried going here >> http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 11685173
Yes.  That site looks at my base software (W98 SP1) and highlights any updates to it (like the critical security patch Microsoft sent out yesterday.)  It doesn't offer any update for going from SP1 to 2nd edition.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11685239
Check this to install Second Edition : http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000569.htm

SR
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11685247
ohhhhhhhh :(

im really out of mind today..... u asked abt WINDOWS98 SE Edition
and i thought asking abt Service Packs

to get Win98SE edition, either u have to buy the upgrade CD or Full Win98SE CD !!!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11685254
SheharyaarSaahil,
> im really out of mind today.

May be you should take some rest. Donot work too hard on weekends when you have already worked all through the weekdays .. LOL
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11685266
the problem is here is not the Weekend,,,,, my weekend was finished yesterday, Thursday & Friday, and today was the first day of week,,, so was a hectic day =|
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 11685308
Computer Hope . . . that gives instructions assuming you have the 2nd edition cd.  my problem is, I dont.  Since I believe the 2nd edition is probably only fixes, and Y2K updates, etc., I thought there might be a download available somewhere.

regards,
Dick_Y
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11685318
>> I thought there might be a download available somewhere.

:) no u have to either buy the cd or have to order online !!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11685338
ryalmokas

hope you got the instructions from the link i had given earlier

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 11685646
SunRay:
Yes, and I added comments; though I mistakenly started them out with 'Computer Hope", not your handle.
Regards,
Dick_Y
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 11686048
Here's a twist, perhaps.  I dont really need anything from W98 2nd edition.  For ex., it offers IE 5 and I already have 6.  What I want is the new Moneycentral update from Microsoft; and before installing it is checking for Windows 98 2nd edition or above.  So, where does it say what release of Windows you are running?  Perhaps I can "fake it out" and change the entry to say 2nd edition rather than W98 SR 1.  Then, after updating the Moneycentral software I can set it back.

Can this be done?

Regards,
Dick_Y
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11686426
You can try e-bay for the second edition or a store that fixes PCs.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11687112
Win98SE can be picked up really cheaply, eBay, garage sales, friendly PC engineers ...
But MS insist you buy it :(

If you want to try fooling the installer it looks for the details of your Windows version in the registry here ...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

inserts usual disclaimer, "you can mess up your registry and screw up your computer", here
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11687116
Or it may simply be looking at the version numbers of a few key OS files in which case you're going to have to spend the money :(
Also Win98SE will be dropped by MS by April 2006 & the same problem will come up again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 11687183
My registry entries (in the key area referenced above) say:
Version  "Windows 98"
Version Number  "4.10.1998"

What should the above be changed to, to try to "fake out' Microsoft's Moneycentral update into thinking I have the Second Edition?

Thanks,
Dick_Y

PS,
I'm trying not to have to buy the 2nd edition and go through the update because in a couple of months I will be buying a new desktop that will come preloaded with Windows XP; and, as I said above, there's nothing really useful that 2nd edition would give me.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11687206
You can try changing the version number to 4.10.2222 & ProductType to 115
If it doesn't work I'm afraid it's looking at a file reference in Windows\System

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 11687617
I made the registry changes, rebooted, and the Moneycentral update failed the same way.  So, as Masqueraid posits, it must be looking at file references too.

Diferent aspect of all this:  I have W98 SR 1, with every critical update/patch from Microsoft applied.  If I did want to go the "buy and install Second Edition" route, what flavor do I need?  That is, I see on Ebay full versions, upgrade versions, etc.  Since I dont see anything of value in the 2nd edition, and would want to minimize any changes, what would be the recommended version to use to go "forward" to 2nd edition?

Thanks,
Dick_Y
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 11687857
Any upgrade writing over another installation is fraught with problems, as a general rule it is always better to start fresh, but given your situation getting the upgrade disk would probably be the fastest and cheapest option, particularly as you'll be switching to XP soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 11687878
Thank you.
Regards,
Dick_Y
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11688046
You're welcome :)
0