Solved

HDD Not powering UP

Posted on 2004-07-31
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I disconnected my harddrive a few days ago to try another hdd.. well today I decided to put my hdd back in to my pc and its not powering up anymore.. I can't feel it powering up either..

Is it Dead?.. I`m gonna lose soooooo much =(

Thanks for any Suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Saiyan87
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11685388
Have you tried another internal power cable?
Do you have another system you can test it in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saiyan87
ID: 11685666
done both of them... first I tried to try another power cable then I tried it in another computer..

Hey I've just found out the hdd does work but for some reason I have to leave it powered off for a few minutes and then gotta keep on trying it until the power starts to work... weird...

Thanks SirBounty for trying to help ^_^
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11686678
Sounds like your hard drive is on deaths door... you may want to do a complete backup or drive copy.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Saiyan87
ID: 11687583
lol thanks =D
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Verret earned 125 total points
ID: 11706004
Sound really funny and stupid but I heard this from a friend who work on his Sun and he had a drive not spinning.  He call their Help Line Got this solution from the Sun Tech Support line:  

"Take hard drive out of the drive cabinet, give it a real good shake and put it back in."

Strange enough but it work.  

If you need to do that, I would strongly go with Jeff's comment and get a new drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saiyan87
ID: 11706668
lol thanks for that ^_^ I`ll give it ago and hope for the best =)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11709937
I just gotta add to that, my colleague told me just last week that they had a hard drive fail in a system and tried several recovery tools on it - none of which worked.
So, they'd given up and were going to replace the drive and notify the customer that they lost everything.  In his anger/frustration, he took the drive and slammed (more than "a good shake") against the wall to 'ruin' it so no one else could recover anything either (I asked, "why not a magnet, duh?" but got no reply - I imagine it was more of a stress relief this way).  He reinstalled the drive and it worked again! Amazing, eh?  LOL
0