Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bandwidth app

Posted on 2004-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need an application that will show and log how much internet bandwidth is being used at any given time. Also I'd like this to show which application/process is using the bandwidth.

I don't need it to do anything else, a simple app will do.

0
Comment
Question by:bbowman
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11685751
If you happen to have a Cisco router, Netflow and NTOP are all you need:

http://www.ntop.org

MRTG will give you utilization, but you will need an RMON reader to get the other type data.
http://www.mrtg.org

A great overall tool:
http://www.solarwinds.net

SNMPc has RMON capabilities:
http://www.castlerock.com

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dullz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11686549
DU Meter will graph and record how many data is transfered in total on a machine, you can also export its logs to excel to make pretty graphs.
http://www.dumeter.com/

I do not know any program that can do it on the per application level.
0