Solved

Norton Sux Error

Posted on 2004-07-31
12
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
One day I was downloading the actualizations and virus definitions of norton...and when was in the middle of download, my server disconnected. So, i tried to download again... and untill that day, my norton gives error. the error name is: LU1814... when i try to enter symantec's site, gives REFUSED... one day i gave dns at symantec.com and gived the ip 127.0.01(my ip)... whats the solution? many tnx!
0
Comment
Question by:cels9
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11685478
Hello cels9 =)

Just go thru this topic >> http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/pfdocs/2004011908453713

If this fails,,, u can always uninstall\reinstall Norton to cure this problem !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cels9
ID: 11685688
i said: symantec.com is giving REFUSED... but tnx! :)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11685702
lol....... yeah, my old brain =|

ok let's check if there is any problem in Hosts file.... goto C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
and open the HOSTS file in notepad
check if u are getting any entry related to Norton
if YES then delete that line and save the file

now try opening the Norton Site.... Also just Download HijackThis, run it and Post the Log File here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/HijackThis1980.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:cels9
ID: 11685737
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.0
Scan saved at 18:12:21, on 31/7/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Arquivos comuns\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Arquivos comuns\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\pctspk.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Arquivos comuns\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wupdate.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\csmss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wudmate.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuamgrd.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\mirc\mirc.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Arquivos de programas\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe
c:\docume~1\luiz\config~1\temp\msbb.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Luiz\Desktop\HijackThis1980.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = &http://home.microsoft.com/intl/br/access/allinone.asp
F0 - system.ini: Shell=
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\Windows\System32\wsaupdater.exe,
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Arquivos de programas\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {83DE62E0-5805-11D8-9B25-00E04C60FAF2} - C:\WINDOWS\2_0_1browserhelper2.dll
O2 - BHO: brdg Class - {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} - C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Arquivos de programas\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Arquivos de programas\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Antivirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Rádio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCTVOICE] pctspk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Arquivos de programas\Arquivos comuns\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Update] wudmate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Update Machine] wuamgrd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Windows Update] wupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MsgApi] C:\WINDOWS\System32\csmss.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RunDLL] rundll32.exe "C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll",Load
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msbb] c:\docume~1\luiz\config~1\temp\msbb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [obot] C:\WINDOWS\obot.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Update] wudmate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Update Machine] wuamgrd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Windows Update] wupdate.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Update] wudmate.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Update Machine] wuamgrd.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Windows Update] wupdate.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Analisar com LeechGet - file://C:\Arquivos de programas\LeechGet 2004\\Parser.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download usando Assistente LeechGet - file://C:\Arquivos de programas\LeechGet 2004\\Wizard.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download usando LeechGet - file://C:\Arquivos de programas\LeechGet 2004\\AddUrl.html
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Arquivos de programas\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Arquivos de programas\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Arquivos de programas\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: SEARCH_PAGE_URL=&http://home.microsoft.com/intl/br/access/allinone.asp
O16 - DPF: {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} (brdg Class) - http://static.flingstone.com/cab/2000XP/CDTInc/bridge.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{0C801BA3-75E0-42A7-88BC-3107938C5E3E}: NameServer = 200.223.187.130 200.223.187.130
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{0C801BA3-75E0-42A7-88BC-3107938C5E3E}: NameServer = 200.223.187.130 200.223.187.130
0
 

Author Comment

by:cels9
ID: 11685756
the hosts file:
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11685776
hmmmmmmmmmmm so u have malware present on the system man =\

do this..... first of goto Start>Run>type   regedit
hit enter and navigate to the following key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon


in the right hand pane look for a key Userinit
right click it and click Modify
now in the value data u can see this file >>   C:\Windows\System32\wsaupdater.exe

and u have to write this file instead of that >>  C:\Windows\System32\userinit.exe,
Note the comma following the file path information

do it carefully and then close regedit

and fix the following entries in Hijackthis,,, put a check mark against them and click on Fix Checked !!!!

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Update] wudmate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Update Machine] wuamgrd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Windows Update] wupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MsgApi] C:\WINDOWS\System32\csmss.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RunDLL] rundll32.exe "C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll",Load
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msbb] c:\docume~1\luiz\config~1\temp\msbb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [obot] C:\WINDOWS\obot.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Update] wudmate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Update Machine] wuamgrd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Windows Update] wupdate.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Update] wudmate.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Update Machine] wuamgrd.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Windows Update] wupdate.exe
O16 - DPF: {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} (brdg Class) - http://static.flingstone.com/cab/2000XP/CDTInc/bridge.cab
=====================================================================

After that restart ur machine and post a new LOG,,,,, so that i can check what is left and what is being removed ??
im waiting..... :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11686335
Since you can't get to Norton, Norton has come to you!

Error: "LU1814: LiveUpdate could not retrieve the update list"

Situation:
After you start LiveUpdate, you see the message "LU1814: LiveUpdate could not retrieve the update list. LiveUpdate could not retrieve the catalog file of available Symantec™ product and component updates. Please verify that you are able to connect to the Internet and run LiveUpdate again."

Solution:
If you are using an Enterprise product such as Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 7.0, go to the Technical Information section at the end of this document.

The information in this section is for users of Symantec Consumer Products, such as Norton AntiVirus 2004. Begin with Step 1.

Do this first: Step 1: Check a Windows file

A common cause for this problem is a corrupted Windows Hosts file. So, the first thing to do is to remove any worms, Trojans, or other infections that corrupted the file. Whether you find a threat or not, the next step is to repair the Hosts file, if it needs it. Here are the details for this solution:

To perform a quick scan for threats

To quickly scan for common infections, connect to the Internet.
Go to the Automated Support Assistant.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: If you cannot connect to the Automated Support Assistant, it is likely that a worm or Trojan has changed the Hosts file. Try fixing the Hosts file as shown in the next section. Do not restart the computer. Be aware, however, that some worms and Trojans, will, if they are running, immediately change it back. In this case you may need the service of a computer consultant help fix this.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This scan takes about a minute on a dial-up connection and a few seconds on a fast connection.
Depending on the results of the scan, do one of the following:
If you find an infection, follow the steps that appear on that page. When you have finished, return to this page and continue with the section "Find (and fix if needed) the Windows Hosts file."
If this quick scan does not find an infection, then stay on this page and perform the steps in "To perform a full scan for threats."

To perform a full scan for threats
On the Automated Support Assistant page, click the link that goes to the Symantec Security Check Web site.
Under Virus Detection, click Start.
Depending on the results of the scan, do one of the following:
If the full scan does find a known infection, click the link there for more information.
If no infection is found, close that page.
Return to this page, and continue with "Find (and fix if needed) the Windows Hosts file."

Find (and fix if needed) the Windows Hosts file
Follow the instructions in the section that corresponds to your version of Windows.

To edit the Hosts file in Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000
On the Windows taskbar, click Start > Find or Search > Files or Folders.
Make sure that "Look in" is set to (C:) and that Include subfolders is checked.
In the "Named" or "Search for..." box, type the following:

"hosts"

Click Find Now or Search Now.
For each copy of the Hosts file that you find, perform steps 6 through 9.
Right-click the file name, and then click Open With.
Uncheck Always use this program to open this program.
Scroll through the list of programs, and double-click Notepad.
When the file opens, you may see one or many lines of text.
Delete any lines that contain the words liveupdate or symantec, such as (but not limited to) the following:

www.symantec.com
securityresponse.symantec.com
symantec.com
liveupdate.symantecliveupdate.com

Do not delete the following line:

127.0.0.1    localhost|

Exit Notepad.
Save your changes when you are prompted.
Run LiveUpdate again. If you still see the error message, go on to step 2.

To edit the Hosts file in Windows XP
On the Windows taskbar, click Start > Search.
Click All files and folders.
In the "All or part of the file name" box, type the following:

"hosts"

Ensure that "Look in" is set to Local Hard Drives (C:) or Local Disk (C:).
Expand More advanced options.
Check Search system folders.
Check Search subfolders.
Click Search.
For each copy of the Hosts file that you find, perform steps 10 through 14.
Note the location of the file.
This information appears in the In Folder column.
Right-click the file name, and then click Open With.
Uncheck Always use this program to open this program.
Scroll through the list of programs, and double-click Notepad.
When the file opens, you may see one or many lines of text.
Delete any lines that contain the words liveupdate or symantec, such as (but not limited to) the following:

www.symantec.com
securityresponse.symantec.com
symantec.com
liveupdate.symantecliveupdate.com

Do not delete the following line:

127.0.0.1    localhost

Exit Notepad.
Save your changes when you are prompted.
Run LiveUpdate again. If you still see the error message, go on to step 2.




Step 2: Connect to the Internet
This tests some settings that Internet Explorer has that LiveUpdate also uses.

To test your connection
For this test, use Microsoft® Internet Explorer, even if you normally use another browser.
Using Internet Explorer, connect to http://www.symantec.com/.
Once the page opens, run Run LiveUpdate. If you can connect to http://www.symantec.com/ but still cannot run LiveUpdate, go on to the next section.


Step 3: Rename a file
If first connecting to a Web site did not allow you to run LiveUpdate, do these steps.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: The instructions in this section are for home and small business users, and assume that you are using Symantec Consumer products only. If you work in a corporate environment, and are using a mix of Consumer and Enterprise products--or if you are not sure--consult your network administrator before proceeding.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For many customers, simply renaming a file that is not used by our Consumer products fixes the problem.

Pick your version of Windows, and follow the steps for it. Click an icon to either expand ( ) or collapse ( ) each section. (If you cannot expand a solution, then read the document Cannot expand sections in a Symantec Knowledge Base document.)

Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000

Windows 98/Me/2000

On the Windows desktop, double-click the My Computer icon.
Do one of the following:
In Windows 98, click View > Options.
In Windows Me/2000, click Tools > Folder Options.
On the View tab, uncheck "Hide file extensions for known file types."
Do one of the following:
In Windows 98, in the Advanced settings box, click "Show all files" under the "Hidden files" folder.
In Windows Me/2000 uncheck "Hide protected operating system files" and click "Show hidden files and folders" under the "Hidden files" folder.
Click Yes if you see a warning message.
Click Apply, and then click OK. Close the My Computer Window.
On the Windows desktop, click the Start button > Find or Search > Files or Folders.
In the Search Results window, set "Look in" to (C:) and check "Include subfolders."
In the "Named" or "Search for..." box, type--or copy and paste--the following:

S32LUHL1.DLL

Click Find Now or Search Now.
If no files are found, skip to the "What to do if you still cannot run LiveUpdate" section.
If one or more files are found, go on to step 11.

Click the file that was found to select it. (If more than one file was found, do this one at a time.)
Click the File menu > Rename.
Change the file name to S32LUHL1.OLD and then press Enter.
Click Yes if prompted to, confirm the change.
Run LiveUpdate. If you still see the error, go on to "What to do if you still cannot run LiveUpdate"

Windows XP

Windows XP


On the Windows Desktop, click the Start button, and then click the My Computer icon.
Click Tools > Folder Options.
On the View tab, uncheck "Hide file extensions for known file types."
Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files" and click "Show hidden files and folders" under the "Hidden files" folder.
Click Yes if you see a warning dialog box.
Click Apply, and then click OK.
On the Windows Desktop, click the Start button > Search.
Click All files and folders.
In the "All or part of the file name" box, type--or copy and paste--the following:

S32LUHL1.DLL

Verify that "Look in" is set to "Local Hard Drives" or to (C:).
Click "More advanced options."
Select "Search system folders."
Select "Search subfolders."
Select "Search hidden files and folders."
Click Search.
If no files are found, skip to the "What to do if you still cannot run LiveUpdate" section.
If one or more files are found, go on to step 16.
Click the file that was found to select it. (If more than one file was found, do this one at a time.)
Click the File menu > Rename.
Change the file name to S32LUHL1.OLD and then press Enter.
Click Yes, if prompted, to confirm the change.
Run LiveUpdate. If you still see the error, go on to "What to do if you still cannot run LiveUpdate"


What to do if you still cannot run LiveUpdate
If connecting to the Internet first or renaming the S32LUHL1.DLL file did not work, follow the steps in the order shown. If a section does not apply to your situation, skip it and go to the next section.

1. If you use a dial-up connection, check the Internet Explorer settings--does not apply to Network, Cable, or DSL users

If you use a dial-up connection, check the Internet Explorer settings--does not apply to Network, Cable, or DSL users
This section applies only to customers who use a dial-up connection to connect to the Internet. If you are on a network or have a high-speed cable or DSL connection, skip to section 2.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: If you use a dial-up connection, you must do this even if you do not use Internet Explorer as your Web browser.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Follow the instructions that apply to your version of Windows:
Windows 98/2000: On the Windows desktop, click the Start button > Settings > Control Panel. In the Control Panel window, double-click Internet Options.
Windows Me: On the Windows desktop, click the Start button > Settings > Control Panel. In the Control Panel window, double-click Internet Options. (If you do not see the Internet Options icon, first click "...view all Control Panel options.")
Windows XP: On the Windows desktop, click the Start button > Control Panel. In the Control Panel window, double-click Internet Options. (If you do not see the Internet Options icon, in the left side of the window, first click "Switch to Classic View.)
Click the Connections tab.
In the "Dial up and Virtual Private Network settings" box, select the dial-up connection for you current Internet Service Provider.
Make sure that "Always dial my default connection" option is checked.
If "(Default)" does not appear to the right of your ISP connection, click the Default button.
Click Apply > OK.
Run LiveUpdate again.

If this did not fix the problem, go to the next section.
2. Check if LiveUpdate uses the default Internet Explorer settings--even if you use a different browser

Check if LiveUpdate uses the default Internet Explorer settings--even if you use a different browser

LiveUpdate uses some Internet Explorer settings. Even if you use a different Web browser (such as Netscape or Opera), these settings must be correct for LiveUpdate to run.
Follow the instructions that apply to your version of Windows:
Windows 98/2000: On the Windows desktop, click the Start button > Settings > Control Panel. In the Control Panel window, double-click Symantec LiveUpdate.
Windows Me: On the Windows desktop, click the Start button > Settings > Control Panel. In the Control Panel window, double-click Symantec LiveUpdate. (If you do not see the Internet Options icon, first click "view all Control Panel options.")
Windows XP: On the Windows desktop, click the Start button > Control Panel. In the Control Panel window, double-click Symantec LiveUpdate. (If you do not see the Internet Options icon, in the left side of the window, first click "Switch to Classic View.)
On the FTP tab, select the option "I want to use my Internet FTP settings."
On the HTTP tab, select the option "I want to use my Internet HTTP settings."
On the ISP tab, select the option "Internet Options in the Control Panel. "
Click Apply, > OK.
Run LiveUpdate again.
If this did not fix the problem, go to the next section.

3. If you use a firewall, check if it allows LiveUpdate access to the Internet

If you use a firewall, check if it allows LiveUpdate access to the Internet
If you use a firewall, it must be configured to allow LiveUpdate access the Internet. Please see your firewall's documentation for instructions on how to do this.


Once you have done this, run LiveUpdate again. If you still see the error message, go on to the next section.

4. Repair a LiveUpdate settings file

Repair the LiveUpdate settings files
If the instructions in the previous sections did not fix the problem, it is likely that some LiveUpdate settings files are damaged.

This process should only take a few minutes. Follow the instructions in the document Deleting the Settings.LiveUpdate files.

When you are done with the instructions in that document, run LiveUpdate again.


Technical Information:
Enterprise Products
This section is for customers who are using an Enterprise product, such as Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 7.0

This error occurs when the client cannot reach the specified host. There are multiple reasons why this can happen. The most common reasons are:

The Settings.LiveUpdate file or the S32luhl1.dll file is corrupt.
Damaged files in the \Downloads folder
LiveUpdate is not allowed to access the LiveUpdate server.
Specified LiveUpdate Administrator server is not available to the client.
Failed install of LiveUpdate.
Local Permissions.
The settings for LiveUpdate to connect to the Internet are incorrect.


The Settings.LiveUpdate file or the S32luhl1.dll file is corrupted
The Settings.LiveUpdate files or the S32luhl1.dll can become corrupted, resulting in this problem.

The Settings.LiveUpdate files--some will begin with numbers such as 1.Settings.LiveUpdate--are usually found in \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\Liveupdate.
The S32luhl1.dll file is in C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate

Ensure that Windows is set to show all files and file extensions, then:
Delete the Settings.LiveUpdate files
If you are not using a customized Hosts file--most users do not--delete the S32luhl1.dll file.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: Do not delete the entire \Symantec\LiveUpdate folder or the Product.Catalog.LiveUpdate file. If you do this, you may have to reinstall all Symantec products for LiveUpdate to work properly.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes:
If you rolled out custom LiveUpdate settings, then deleting the Settings.LiveUpdate file will cause LiveUpdate to revert to the install defaults.
If your client is configured to run LiveUpdate to a UNC path on a LiveUpdate Administrator Server, the S32luhl1.dll must be replaced from a known good backup.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Damaged files in the \Downloads folder
This can be fixed by deleting the contents--do not delete the folder itself--of the LiveUpdate\Downloads folder. This is usually at:
\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\Liveupdate\Downloads


LiveUpdate is not allowed to access the LiveUpdate server
This may occur if the specified account that LiveUpdate is using is not authorized to access the LiveUpdate server. A LiveUpdate session that is scheduled through the Symantec System Center or scheduled through the User Interface of Symantec AntiVirus will use the system account. If the proxy or firewall is set to not allow the system account access to the Internet, the LiveUpdate session can fail.

A LiveUpdate session which is launched manually from the Symantec AntiVirus or Norton AntiVirus user interface will use the account that the user is logged in as.

Specified LiveUpdate Administrator server is not available to the client
The LiveUpdate session can fail for the following reasons:
The specified LiveUpdate server is not accessible to the client because hardware/software is stopping the connection.
The client is not configured correctly to reach the internal LiveUpdate server.
The LiveUpdate Administrator server is offline.

For instructions, read the document How to configure the LiveUpdate Administration Utility.

Failed install of LiveUpdate
If LiveUpdate is missing files, the session may fail with this error message. Reinstalling LiveUpdate should fix this. For instructions, read the document How to reinstall LiveUpdate.

Local Permissions
The account that is initiating the LiveUpdate session must have full access to the "Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate" folder as well as "...\All Users\Application Data\LiveUpdate" folder. For specifics on user accounts that are recommended by Symantec, read the document LiveUpdate requires the use of an Administrator account under Windows NT/2000/XP.

The settings for LiveUpdate to connect to the Internet are incorrect
By default, LiveUpdate uses the Internet options that are specified in the Windows Control Panel. It is also possible to manually configure LiveUpdate to use different options than those specified in the Internet Options. For additional information, read the document How to configure LiveUpdate for your Internet connection.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 11686362
Hi!
Don't stumble through this TA that much -
Nice post woodendude - very informative!
Thanks!

Regards RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:cels9
ID: 11686755
was the hosts file...
i didnt see, cause had many line spaces, for exemple:

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost



























127.0.0.1      liveupdate.symantecliveupdate.com
127.0.0.1      liveupdate.symantec.com
127.0.0.1      update.symantec.com
127.0.0.1      download.mcafee.com
127.0.0.1      www.symantec.com
127.0.0.1      securityresponse.symantec.com
127.0.0.1      symantec.com
..and many other anti virus sites...
many tnx FOR ALL! :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11687150
lol :D
glad u got it solved ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:cels9
ID: 11689417
tnx 4 all again :P u're good people
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11689421
EE makes us Good.... Cheers to this Beautiful site ^_^
0