?
Solved

Pagewsie Totals in Data Reports

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Friends,

I need to give Pagewise Totals in my Data Report under VB 6.0.

Can anyone give me the solution?

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:spauljoseph
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stimphy earned 500 total points
ID: 11687033
Hello,
I think you can find this link useful.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconUnderstandingControlPlacementOnDataReportDesigner.asp

A way around it is to create hierarchical queries to display grouped data.  Then using the group header/footer for the totals and forcing a page break on it.  You may, depending on your data, get more than one page before the totals are shown.

Sorry but I dont believe there is a straight forward way to get the results you are looking for.

Regaurds,
Dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11688609
I am not familiar with Data Reoports.  Crystal Reports has a feature called Running Totals which can be reset to 0 on page break.  Maybe Data Reports has a similar feature.

mlmcc
0