Solved

Compaq Quick Restore Problem

Posted on 2004-07-31
20
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
I have a Compaq Tablet Pc which had lots of junk on the HHD which made it run slow.  Decided to do system restore using the provided CD's.

Booted from powered, external usb CD Drive.  Started the restore process, then came up with error saying file corrupt or damaged.  System hung.

Rebooted and this time the Pc will not start the restore process. It hangs on start up screen.

Tried Iomega External USB CD Drive.  This loads up the various DOS elements but comes up with error saying it's trying to load CD Drive but can't then detects USB storage device then line states Failed to load USB Storage Device.

Anyone got any ideas as to how I can resolve this problem

Thanks in advance

Brian Lock
0
Comment
Question by:brlconsulting
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Comes across is if that the CD Disk is damaged. You may need to contact Compaq and see if the would send you another one.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator
Iamthecreator earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
ifu have an internal drive use that that to run the recovery.
if not run the system restore using the external usb drive but remeber to disconnect the drive once the restore finishes and before u restart the  computer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
if u r not able to restart the restore u will need to repartition the hdd and then run the restore again.
if that fails run a chkdsk/r or scandisk and then try  the restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
Thanks for the views.  I'll try iamthecreatorsoption options first.  Not sure how to run recovery from internal drive.  Could you give a pointer or two.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
Update.  I have run scandisk and it could find no error
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
if we have an internal cd drive :insert the cd and change the boot options to the internal cd in the BIOS setup.
relanch the recovery
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
use a windows xp recovery console to run the chkdsk/r on the xp partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
iamthecreator,

Sorry, if I misled you.  The Tablet pc has no internal cd drive.  I can't use the recovery console as I can't get into the hard drive.  It also runs on Windows XP (Tablet Edition), if that makes a difference

Cheers

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
OK, I now have the full picture.  Having spoken to HP they say that to do a restore you need a base station ( docking station ) in which to plug the external cd drive for the restore to work. (£250).  

Anyone with any suggestions as to how I can work around this without breaking the bank?

Brian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
use the floppy disk drive to run the recovery console and run the chkdsk/r (that will fix the inconsitencies on the disk)
try running the restore again and this time please ensure that u remove the external usb drive before restarting.
please provide me with the model number too
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
iamthecreator,

TC1000, model no 470045-213.  2nd person I spoke to at HP disputed the Docking station issue, but told me that the machine was out of warranty and that I would need to purchase a new copy of Windows XP Professional (tablet edition).  Couldn't find a supplier who had such a beast

so..........

3rd phone call to HP Compaq, ( latest ).  Having changed the order of booting in the bios to 1. Removable devices, 2. CD Drive 3.  Hard Drive managed to reboot and start system restore cd again, but it stopped having copied 360mb from Disk 1 with an error "Disc or file corrupted / damaged.  The latest chap I spoke to said that there is another year to run on warranty, so he is sending out a new set of recovery disks.  So watch this space, it'll probably take about 5 days to come.

As usual in IT there always differing opinions, however if I had followed all the advice I had got from HP today I would be about £500 poorer.

Any feedback would be welcome

Brian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
hey u donot need to go in for the docking station.
i work with hp too
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
Thanks for the confirmation. I thought Iwas cracking up.  I'll keep you posted

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
Update.  Sent the Tablet back to HP and in two working days it was returned in perfect working order, and covered under warranty.  The only thing they didn't do was to to tell me what the issue was and how they resolved it.  Obviously black art.

Thanks for the comments which as always were informative.  However none hit the spot as they say.  I intend to ask for this question to be closed and the points given to charity

Cheers

Brian
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Did I not say contact Compaq in my first comment? I answered your question. Geesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
Comment Utility
With respect to this question I apologise for not closing question before.

Whilst Crazy One is technically correct, I would suggest that as the comments after demonstrate this is not always the easy option.  There is a marked problem in the quality of advice recieved from technical supports in general, hence the need for these types of Forum.  I thought the idea of subscribing was to expand ones knowledge.

I feel that "iamthecreator" made the greatest effort to offer options to try so please award half points as assisted answer

Thnaks in anticipation
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jack-tkservices
Comment Utility
Hi to all experts out ther,

I am having the problem as the one originally describef in this thread. May I suggest that that the problem is not with defective CDs, however, nor do we need the gold plated (it must be, to justify the tab) docking station. As a matter of fact, the recovery CDs are not bootable, and they can be launched with the Powerquest recovery tools in a hard disk partition.

The problem arises, however, when the hard disk is shot, which is my case.

To make it short, my question is thus : what do we need to put on a boot disk in order to access the disk image on the recovery CDs ? The necessary programs are apparently on the "tools" subdirectory od CD #1, but there is a bunch of them, much more than can fit in 1.4Mo I tried to guess which ones to use, but if anyone knows what to put nad/or confirms that the the way to go, I would greatly appreciate.

It does appear that a bootable floppy should have been part of the original package.. Oversight of the marketing gurus ?

Many thanks for your help..

Jack
0