Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Change SBS 2003 Default Home Folder Path

Posted on 2004-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i just installed a SBS 2003 Server.

By default, it created a folder called Users and is auto-creating the home folders for me as I add the users.

But it's creating them on the wrong drive, how can I change this?

thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11686091

Heres the MS way of doing exactly what you want to do , it's a downloadable document with step by step

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11688537
By default that folder is located under c:\Users Shared Folders

If you want to move this folder to a different drive

1.- Copy and paste it to the other drive.

2.- Right click on the old folder  Click on Sharing and security. Select Do not Share this folder, then click OK

3.- Right click on the new folder then click on Sharing and security.
    a.- select on Share this Folder
    b- Under Share name: Type Users
    c.-Click on Permission
    d.- add Domain Admins (Your domain\Doamin Admins), Domain Users (You Domain\Domain Users), SBS Folder Operators (Your Domain\SBS Folder Operator).
         Select  options: Full Control, Change, Read for all of them. Then remove the Every one.
    Click ok.

If you need to create a profile for a user on a different folder. The folder has to be shared on he network

Then you could change the profile on the user account.

By clicking on administrative tools Active Directory Users and Computers.

expand My business, then Users , then select SBSusers

on the right pane double click on the user then click on profile. select connect. wichever drive you want, Default is Z: then type \\your SBSserver\Users\username

Hope that help

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11696207
I have a mixture of Win98, WinNt 4, WIn2k, and Win XP Clients.

Would this solution work for all clients?

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11696871
Yes it would as long they all logon to the domain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11696960
Hmm, it's still not working.  Let me say what i've done so far.

username: Sferrell

Created user using USer Template in SBS 2003 Server.
on Profile path, entered \\admin\users\sferrell.

Domain Users, domain admins, and folder operators have full control to the share "users".

Sferrell has full control to the Sferrell directory in the \\admin\users directory.

Still doesn't connect the H: drive.

Do i need to have anything in the login script to make it work?

If i log in on a win98 machine as the same user, i get mapped to the \\admin\users directory and not to their specific directory, on win2k, it doesn't map anything at all.

I can browse through the network and get to the share, and open files from browsing, but it just won't map the drive.

Thanks,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11697483
the 98 problem is easy.
they will only connect to the share , not a subfolder of it.
the way around those is to share the users folder as sferrell$
then alter the h: mapping to \\admin\users\%username%$
set your permissions like so ; domain users have full control on the users share, and each user has full control of their own folder only .
have you tried it through a login script ?
assign a login script in the profile tab , then create a simple script using notepad that reads ;

net time \\admin /set /y
net use h: \\admin\users\%username%
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11697697
Your profile path does not sound right.

The profile path is \\server\share\username
in your situation:
admin is the name of your server
users  is the share name on the server
sferrell would be the user.
Is that right

If you want it to be mapped there is two things you could do:

1.- On profile tab select "connect "
     select the drive that you want it to connect to from dropdown menu then add the path after To:

2.- You could add the following line to your logon script:

net use drive: \\server\share\%username% /Y   ( where drive is your choice from A to Z, Server is the netbios name of your SBSserver, share is the share name.)

That should map the drive for you

there are other ways to map folders let me know if those helped.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11699261
Finally got everything fixed.. (as far as I know).

Thanks for all the help.

One more quick question.  Is there a way to make SBS2003 automatically create the directors in the new d:\users directory and not in the c:\users?

Thanks,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11699513
Once you copy  C:\users to d:\users Make sure that C:\users is no longer shared as directed on the post (Date: 08/01/2004 12:31PM EDT) that should work if not let me know.

Vico1
0