Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between NAT and DHCP

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi all,

i like to know the difference between NAT and DHCP.In which instances these 2 can be used. Are these 2 dependent on each other.

thanka and regards
aravind
0
Comment
Question by:garavindbabu
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crazynoodle earned 200 total points
ID: 11685660
NAT - is Network Address Translation and is used to translate one ip address to another, or in some cases translate many private ip addresses to on address.  http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1631.html

DHCP - is a mechanism to dish out IP Address dynamically to clients,  this is an alternative to statically configured an IP address on the client machine.  http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/protocol/dhcp.htm

No, they are not dependent on each other.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 11686276
NAT is best used when you have a limited number of IP addresses. You can mask many to one ip.

DHCP is good when you don't want to manually assign IP addresses to each machine. You set up the server to 'issue' addresses to each machine. This helps keep track of ip addresses.

The definitions are good from crazynoodle - just wanted to add when you would use them.

If you have a single cable connection with one Ip address, you can set up NAT inside your network. Then one gateway machine can be dual-homed and be used to route all traffic to the Internet. You'd run NAT inside on the rest of your network so you don't have to pay for another external IP address.

And DHCP would be used for larger networks (20 or more machines). I don't see a need for a DHCP server for any less than that as it's easier to just manually assign IP addresses to each machine!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugeneman42
ID: 12656878
I have the same question but let me state it like this.  Under Windows 2003, in addition to having a DHCP server and you also have the option under "NAT/Basic Firewall" of selecting "Automatically assign IP addresses using the DHCP allocator" and can specify a range of IP addresses to use.  The two appear to operate independantly.  I can shut off the NAT option "Automatically assign IP addresses using the DHCP allocator" and the clients are still getting IP adresses (presumably from the DHCP server).  I'm not clear on the relationship between the two.  That is, why does NAT have this option when one could just use the DHCP server for this purpose?  Do the two conflict if both enabled?
0