Solved

What operating sytsems do you shoot for?

Posted on 2004-07-31
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am trying to get opinions of what operating systems that most developers here
target.

I am looking for opinions if developers should consider dropping Windows 98 support.


RJ
0
Comment
Question by:RJSoft
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RJSoft
Comment Utility
I have dropped 3.1 and 95. Wondering if 98 is considered dead yet.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
Comment Utility
I follow this criteria for selecting OS (but could be some exceptions):
For a masive final-consumer product, largely most used OS is Windows. Linux and MacOS are optional.
For enterprise APPLICATION, Linux could be a valuable option only if it has previous trained personnel.
There are some applications issues stronly related to some OSs: Math/science with Unix/Linux, Graphic Design with Mac
When choosing for a file-format I mostly prefer Windows related because generally are stronger standards (audio, video, graphics)
To implement Internet/LAN services, Linux could have a better cost-benefits.
 
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
Comment Utility
I think Win98-SE is still an option, even better than WinMe, because of it stability, and low resources requirement.
You have to consider that there are million of users with a Pentium-I or Pentium-II 64K RAM that couldn't use WinXP.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
Comment Utility
I personally target Mac OS X first.  Linux second. Other flavors of Unix third.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_KM_ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
most user applications would basicly be either windows 98,ME or XP... ME will run everything 98 runs (assuming the users ME works anyway :-P) so you will normally find that if you test it on a 98 system and an XP system then 99.9% of your users should be able to use it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RJSoft
Comment Utility
KM.

Thanks, that is exactly what I was wondering.

RJ
0