?
Solved

Storageworks DAT40 AND Tapeware

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hallo experts.
I try to get our backup to function with this equitment:

PROLIANT ML350T G3 with RAID 1 + 0 (two mirror disks)
HP STORAGEWORKS DAT40 LVD 20/40INT

windows 2003 Standard Editon
Tapeware 7.0 with SP 5C

Everething is new, and newly installed.

The storageworks tapedriver is installed and are functioning with the built in backup program for windows.
In Tapeware is just some functions in order, as for exempel rewinding the the media and formating/creating the media.
I have made an job that just should take some files from the C-disk and put on the tape.
And in the job have I specified the storageworks tape driver and what media it should use, and what I think made a lot of different choices to make it work, but always end up with the following messages when I try to run the job:
"Error 504: Command aborted"
"The device has aborted a command..."
An detailed description, witch even can be read on www.tapeware.com, just telling me that either its some command that the device doesn´t support, or the order of the commands sent to the device is wrong,  or some problem with the device.

Maybe someone can tell me whats wrong here?

Best regards
Sven-Olof


0
Comment
Question by:svenoro
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Rodgers
Jeff Rodgers earned 300 total points
ID: 11686673
Not sure about tapeware however you may want to verify that it doesn't require special Tapeware drivers for your hardware.
(available from your software vendor)
I personnally use Veritas and in order for the hardware to work, I need to install special veritas drivers for the tape drive which are compatible with Backup Exec.  Once the correct drivers are installed Veritas works like clockwork.


Good Luck with That!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 11687177
Is Removable Storage Manager enabled? If so it gets in a fight with the backup software over who has control of the tape, disable it under services.

HP's troubleshooting doc for their DATs should help, it is at http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00057819#software_15
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenoro
ID: 11687532
Yes Removable Storage Manager is disabled. Even tried to disable the driver in device manager. I have been at HP:s troubleshooting site witch by the way is very good.
I shall look in to if there is some special driver that Tapeware need for the Storageworks tape drive.
And I agree that BackupExec working like a clock. But I thought I should save some many with this free Tapewarelicens that come along with the driver.

But soon I give up.

Best regards.
Sven-Olof
0