Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT 4 Workstation won't log into SBS 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I just replaced a Win NT 4 Server with a SBS 2003 Server.

I have a few NT 4 Workstations left,

The 98, Xp, and 2000 computers are logging in fine, but I can't get the NT 4 Wkstns to log on.

I've tried installing the DSclient, but i read that the version from 2000 shouldn't be used, and everywhere I searched, i find the same version.  Not sure if there is a client available for SErver 2003.

The only way i can get the nt 4 workstations on the sbs 2003 server is to point the wkstns to the DNS on the server, log on as admin, removed from the domain and add them back.

the problem with this is that i lose the profiles on the users, i can log back in as admin and move the profile to the new directory, but then outlook won't even open up to let me setup the email again.

any other ideas or a better way to get these computers back on the 2003 server?

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11686116
you can set up the email in the control panel | mail icon without having to start outlook.
removing and rejoining to the new domain is my preferred way to migrate them as they rediscover the new DC, and don't hold as many old records for the old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11686315
when i remove and rejoin to the server, i lose the profiles.

example:  

User's profile is "dacurrin", when i rejoin it becomes "dacurrin.000"

I can log in as admin and copy dacurrint go dacurrin.001.  I get the desktop, favorites, etc. but outlook won't work even with trying to open it Mail from control panel.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11686595
when you say outlook wont work ..
do you mean the program wont start up at all ......or it does start but you cant alter the account information ?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 11687510
DNS has absolutely nothing to do with the communication between an NT4 machine and the DC. This still happens over NetBIOS.
Do you have a WINS server running on your SBS? If not, install one; have your SBS server and your clients point to it.
HOW TO: Install WINS in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323429
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11687831
When you Have setup windows 2003 You  probably didn't select the option Accept connection with Pre windows 2000 That's what your problem is.

Make sure That All the NT 4.0 are running SP6.

the work around for this issue can be found at the following link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;811497
0