Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

TCP/UDP Filter

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

How can I filter TCP/UDP on the Netowrk Card level and have it effect only that NIC, while the other Network Card is unfiltered?

thanks to all
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11686873
Depends entirely on what you are using to filter your traffic.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 11687184
I tried to use the built in IP Filtering on the NIC, but the problem those filters apply on both NICs.
what else can I use as filter on only one NIC not both?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11702063
unfortunately IP filtering is applied for all interfaces (all NICS) and can not be done individually !

right clik on that nick, properties, TCP/IP properties
in new windows click Advanced -> Option tab
you will see "TCP/IP filtering, clik on it and properties,

or you can use IPSec:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313190&Product=win2000
0