[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAM requirement for recording mpeg layer 3 on Sound Recorder

Posted on 2004-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I want to produce a mp3 file, I do it as .wav first on MS Sound Recorder and then I use freeware Audiograbber to transform it into mp3 file. However, there is an option on Sound Recorder to record as mp3, but the msg is always of not having enough memory though I have 512M RAM already.

How much RAM is needed then?

And also what is the maximum size of .wav file the Sound Recorder can open? In my experience, below 150M is still OK.
0
Comment
Question by:simala
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 11686347
Hi,

 You should try other software than Sound Recorder. If you can't afford, for example, Adobe Audition, try one of these freeware tools:

http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/gmm/fwaudiorecorder.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 11686810
I have visited that page before. Some are good but they can't do "delete after/before" a certain point like Sound Recording.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12241270
I use Adobe Audition, great tool and has that functionality and much more.
Other tools less costly here:
http://www.cooolsoft.com/
http://www.sound-recorder.com/

Also unclear about your Operating System and Version, since the components and functionality vary.

This from HELP from XP SP2 on Sound Recorder
To overlay (mix) sound files
On the File menu, click Open.
In the Open dialog box, double-click the sound file you want to modify.
Move the slider to the place in the file where you want to overlay the sound file.
On the Edit menu, click Mix with File.
Double-click the name of the file you want to mix.

You can overlay only an uncompressed sound file. If you do not see the green line in Sound Recorder, the file is compressed and you cannot modify it unless you first adjust the sound quality.
If you mix a sound into an existing sound file, the new sound replaces the original sound after the insertion point.
Recorded sounds are saved as waveform (.wav) files.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12241280
I do not find any sound size limitations anywhere, perhaps it's issue with hard disk space you have available as you do this, and remember the swampfile (virtual memory) in use and temp files, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 12552028
Please  remove my question
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 150 total points
ID: 12555059
simala ->  I'm baffled why you'd want this removed.  Also unclear about why the information provided did not serve you.  This link gives you some additional information on the Sound Recorder and details in varying environments.  Although the entire link has useful information, might want to look at the area entitled "Increasing The Maximum Recording Time"
http://webster.commnet.edu/DL/dl-help/help-SoundRecorder.htm

You also have a question still open, dated back to July; which you're also asking to be removed.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21078197.html
0