Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any Google issues with .biz?

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I wondered if there are any reasons NOT to develop a site using the .biz extension as far as Google is concerned?  
0
Comment
Question by:linque
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11686637
.biz is a fully accepted top level domain.  Google will find and index your page exactly the same way whether you have a .biz, .com, .net, etc. domain name.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11687022
linque -

Google does not appear to differentiate between the Top Level Domains (TLDs) as far as indexing is concerned but I would say no more than that.  

I personally do not advocate the use of the .biz extension and that is because it is the favorite TLD of spammers. Why? Because they are disposable. They can be purchased in bulk for under $5 and more importantly DNS updates for .biz are almost-instant.  This means that if a hosting company cuts off a spammer's site they can change the name servers and point their domain to another web host in under five minutes and be back in business. For .com etc. it takes 12-24 hours to propagate although there are plans for rapid updates for these other TLDs commencing this September.

So in my opinion using a .biz is not like getting into bed with the spammers but it is like staying at the same hotel. And to continue the metaphor if I was the spam police it is in these hotels I would check first :)

To paraphrase Napoleon in George Orwell's Animal Farm "All TLDs are equal, but some TLDs are more equal than others".

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 11687687
Ok!  I'm goin to a different CITY!  Not even gonna stay in a nearby place with that sorta *biz* goin on.
:)

Thanks duz!

linque
0