?
Solved

viruses: which files can I just delete...and what to do with the others please?

Posted on 2004-07-31
18
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello experts!

I have just done a Norton scan for viruses, as I felt I had one, but my AVG was missing them all

Anyway, i got the results below, but don't really understand how to remove them using the advice on the Norton website!


I was just wondering if people could tell me how to get rid of them...what files can i just delete, and what need special treatment?!  I think the sp.dll one can't just be deleted given it's date of creation for example!

Thanks in advance :-)




c:\WINDOWS\sp.dll is infected with Trojan.StartPage  
c:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\javapi\v1.0\jar\Counters.jar-247d0f10-66afa489.zip is infected with Trojan.ByteVerify  
c:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\javapi\v1.0\jar\WebCounter.jar-23e87f56-3ca1c3f3.zip is infected with Trojan.ByteVerify  
c:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\javapi\v1.0\jar\Counters.jar-325af11e-37af30bc.zip is infected with Trojan.ByteVerify  
c:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\javapi\v1.0\jar\c.jar-218f2ff8-490b88c1.zip is infected with Trojan.ByteVerify  
0
Comment
Question by:mycomputerisrubbish
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 11686250
Star > Run explorer

Migrage to each of the folders mentioned and the delete the files mentionedd
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686251
Oh and boot to safe mode to do this.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11686255
Hello mycomputerisrubbish =)

U can have a look here >> http://java.com/en/download/help/cache_virus.jsp

after following the instructions and cleaning the system, u can Download HijackThis, run it and Post the Log File here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/HijackThis1980.exe
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686257
The sp.dll is not a system file
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
ID: 11686260
sorry...I really don't know too much about computers, so I don't really understand what you're saying :-(

am I just Ok to delete these files then?? sp.dll seems important...it was originally on the computer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11686262
>> sp.dll seems important

no its a browser hijacker.... why are u trusting it :)
u can post here the LOG fril from hijakchtis scan,,,, so that we can check what are the problem going on ur system :)

and abt those java cache,,,,, sun java website has given the instructions on how to get rid of them !!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686267
Oh and BTW AVG is not that good. Apologizes to all who use this AV but on tests by independt labs it's overall score is usually far beind Norton and McAfee and NOD32
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686268
Like I said sp.dll is not a system file it does not belong on your machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
ID: 11686272
I have deleted the sun ones...Thanks very much for the site!!

>>no its a browser hijacker.... why are u trusting it :)
u can post here the LOG fril from hijakchtis scan,,,, so that we can check what are the problem going on ur system :)


I'm afraid this bit's way over my head!! Do I just delete the file then?!!
(I don't mean to sound bad when I say that, but I really don't understand computers!!)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11686275
lol :D

ok here is the explaination.....

When u download this software Called hijackthis >> http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/HijackThis1980.exe
save it to a new folder in C:\  drive
then double click it
click on SCAN button
after that click on SAVE LOG FILE
save the file somewhere
and then a notepad file will open
copy all of the contents and paste here
that's all :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
ID: 11686279
Ok...and btw, sorry I have seemed behind the conversation, but you have answered so quick I'm still typing ;-)

I reread the whole thread, and what's that highjackthis thing please??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
ID: 11686281
will it take long to download, as I really should go to bed!!

I might do it tomorrow, and split the points between you two...You have both been a great help!! thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11686283
never mind :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686285
Please do what I said in my first post. You really don't need hijackthis at this point. Your anti virus scan alread identified the files involved. Boot to Safe mode and do Start > Run explorer use exlorer to find those files click on the file hit the Delete button.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686305
Man I also behind the conversation. Since you deleted the Sun ones now just delete sp.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
ID: 11686311
Ok...Thanks you two...I'm all done now :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11686340
^_^
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686341
Cool glad we could help :)
0