Solved

CDROM Drive Letter and CDROM Entry In Device Manager Disappeared Suddenly

Posted on 2004-07-31
10
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Everyone:

         Tonight, I made a successful ghost image of my HDD onto a DVD -R.  When I inserted this DVD -R into my cdrom and tried to open it to see the contents of the DVD-R, the system paused like it was going to lock up, then, after a minute or so, My Computer icon finally opened.  Right before my eyes, my drive letter for the cdrom suddently disappeared along with the driver reference made to it within Device Manager.  Is there anything I can do to get this corrected?

          Any ideas will be appreciated.

          Thank you.

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 11686400
Ummm George you cannot view a DVD in a drive that is meant to only view CD's. DVD's and CD's are two very different things.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686401
What operating system and have you rebooted without and disk that drive?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 11686406
Try this. Open up the computer and unplug the CD Drive. Now reboot. Then shutdown. Plug in the CD Drive and reboot. What happens then?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bottlegreen
bottlegreen earned 100 total points
ID: 11686408
CD drives cannot read DVD's. The sudden disappearance of your CD-ROM may indicate that Windows froze and the DVD might have caused unexpected errors. Restart your computer, and if the problem still occurs, you've probably damaged your CD-ROM drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11686467
Hi Everyone:

        It sounds like I may have accidentally damaged my cdrom.  I will totally shut down the computer and start it back up and see what happens.  When I restarted the pc, the problem still existed.  By the way, does anyone think I may have damaged the DVD -R with my ghost image?

         George
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686482
Umm it is possible but unlikely because the unless the laser in the CD Drive burned wholes in the data portion of the DVD then it should be intact. Take the CD Drive out of this machine and put it into another machine and see if works. If it does then the drive is ok.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 11686488
In other words the CD drive is only reading and not writing unless this is CD writer. If it is just a CD Reader then it should not have damage the DVD
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11686492
Hi Everyone:

       Good news!!!  I just shut down my pc and started it back up.  To my pleasant surprise, I saw BIOS displaying information about the drive and booted on up to XP.  The driver reference for the cdrom has reappeared within Device Manager and the drive letter for the cdrom has reappeared within My Computer.

       At this point, I am wondering if the ghost image file has possibly been damaged.  I doubt this happened, but, I just want to see what everyone else thinks on this issue.

       George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11686496
Hi Everyone:

        The problem is now fixed.  Since the DVD -R was put into a standard CDROM which is read only and not writable, it is reasonable to assume the image file is fine.  

          Thanks again everybody for helping me to carefully think through this situation.  

           George
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686499
You are welcome George :)
0