Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

repartition a new powerbook and restore

Posted on 2004-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I want to repartition my new powerbook, and then do a system restore. Will this recreate the partitions that i will have created or will it reinstall into the boot partition? The only reason i want to do this is to install two operating systems on my powerbook, and switch between them.
0
Comment
Question by:wescravn
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 11688024
Which two operating systems?

A system restore will only restore to the boot partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 11721850
carbon copy cloner from mike bombich

http://www.bombich.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Scorp888
Scorp888 earned 100 total points
ID: 11934538
I would suggest, that you follow the Yellow dog linux dual boot install guide.

http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-ydlg5.html?ca=dgr-mw05LinxOnG5

This is for a G5, so you can ignore the 64bit stuff, but it accurately describes what you need to do.

Relevant sections are.

Another thing worth mentioning, particularly if you are used to Linux on x86, is that there is not yet any good way to non-destructively repartition existing HFS+ partitions. Of course, this is true for any Linux-on-Mac distribution that you would want to install, since Power Mac G5s come partitioned as one large partition. You will need to wipe out and reinstall OSX to get your dual-boot system configured. For dedicated server use, you probably only need one OS anyway, but for developers and most other users, multi-boot is a useful configuration.

The easiest way to set up a dual- or multi-boot Power Mac G5 system is to reinstall OSX from the installation media that came with the machine. At the start of the OSX installation, select "Disk Utility" from the menu, create a smaller partition as HFS+, and leave the remainder as free space. On my 160 GB test system HDD, I allocated 30 GB for OSX (I can always create more HFS+ partitions later if needed).

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 11961984
Did the yellow dog linux instructions do it for you?

Do you need more info?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12111489
wescravn - Did this work for you? Do you need more detailed instructions that on yellow dog? Did you get stuck with them? do you need any more help on this?

0