Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS SERVER 2003  ( DNS )

Posted on 2004-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
HOW DO ASSIGN A DOMAIN NAME ( DNS ) FOR MY IP ADDRESS ON MY
SERVER 2003 ?

THANK YOU

JOHN
0
Comment
Question by:honestjohn3000
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11687119
sorry, i am not sure what do you mean clearly, could you please be more specific? thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MartijnMoree earned 672 total points
ID: 11687405
Contact your ISP and ask them to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 664 total points
ID: 11687451
hi MartijnMoree, you mean honestjohn3000 is going to register a domain name for its public ip address hosted by the 2003 server? if so, million providers are avilable all over the world, one of the most famous of them is: www.netsol.com.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 664 total points
ID: 11690927
Right, first step is to register your domain name.  Network Solutions (www.netswol.com) is good, but expensive.  I prefer www.godaddy.com.  They are ICANN accredited, have lots of features (including total DNS control), and their prices are great.

Once you've registered your name, you need to point it at a name server that will translate the domain name into an IP address, the numerical address of your server.  If you are hosting with a hosting company, they will tell you which name servers to use.  If you are hosting on your own machine, you will need a dns service.  A great choice is www.zoneedit.com - the service is free.

If you have a dynamic IP address (changes from time to time), you need a DNS service that supports dynamic IP addresses, such as www.dyndns.org and www.easydns.com.  I use EasyDNS, but both are excellent.  For more detailed info on this, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/Q_21076580.html.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:airleak29
ID: 13604613
Are you trying to hit the internal or external portion of your DNS? If internal then you must build a solid DNS in Active Directory. Say if your Static Ip on your DNS server is 172.168.X.X then create a forward and reverse zone for 172.168.X.X then manully create a A record in the forward in which it automatically generates the reverse address for you. Then use nslookup as a test tool


If external you may use forwarders to your existing ISP
0