Solved

Problem with multi-boot

Posted on 2004-07-31
18
887 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
So here is my problem:

I created two partitions on my hard drive, on c: and the othe ris d:. HAving read on microsoft that you need to install win2k before installing xp, I installed windows server 2003 on my d:. After that was complete I then installed windows xp professional on my c:

Windows xp professional works fine but I cannot boot into windows server 2003...everytime I try to do so it says NTLDR missing....

I've looked online and it says this happens when the boot.ini and config files have changed...how is this possible though? I installed the operating systems on seperate partitions....is the xp installation overrridng some critical files for windows server 2003? does windows server 2003 install files in c: even if  I tell it to install in d:?

basic notes about system: the harddrive is a normal harddrive (IDE) which has two partitions on it created through partition magic....

Please help! I have to get this setup by tonight!
0
Comment
Question by:simsingh
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686640
No you have it backards you need to install XP first then Win2003. It won't work becuase the MBR's are different. Try this

Boot from the Win2003 CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
Bootcfg /rebuild
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686644
Win2003 is newer then XP. The rule of thumb is to install the newest OS last
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 11686649
or

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816579&Product=winsvr2003
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11686714
I tried the other way first off....this didn't work either! when I run win2003 (when I installed xp first and win2003 second) the screeen shows up saying "win2003" and then my computer flashes and restarts....

any ideas as to why that hapens?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686715
Actually I think may be mistaken it is tne ntldr and/or the ntdetect.com that are different in Win2003 in comparison to XP
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686723
Ok do you have any critical data and/or programs on either partition? If so back them up. Then start fresh and install XP on C and then install Win2003 on the other Partition
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686729
What is your system specs. Like what CPU and how Much RAM and what video card is being use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11686733
So I have a P 1.7Ghz, 256 Mb ram, and 64 Mb ATI radeon video card...

I have already tried installing XP first and then Win2003 on a different partition. I keep getting Win 2003 just flashing and restarting...however it DOES WORK the very first time taht I install it...when I restart the machine it has problems.....


I read somewhere on microsoft's website that I need to have different volumes for each operating system? how do I create different volumes? are volumes the same as partitions?

btw...how can I modify my boot.ini file so that only XP loads up? I have now removed my other installation of Win2003 and don't want that "menu" showing up....

thanks for the help so far and I hope these questions can be answered!
0
 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11686734
Also one more thing..when I look in partition magic...the drive which has the Windows 2003 installe donit....it doesn't seem tohave a drive letter....it jsut has * there...is this an issue aswell?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686754
Ok then do this

if you don't have a Win98 bootdisk then go to www.bootdisk.com and download the Win98 OEM bootdisk.
Then use it to create a bootable floppy. Now boot to that floppy and run fdisk and then delete the partition in question. Now boot to the Win2003 CD and run the installation. At some point it should offer to create another partition to install itself on. Choose Yes and then see if it will instal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11687141
Okay but the problem is that it installs, but then when I try to load up, the screen flashes and the computer restarts......so something isnt loading properly......

any ideas why that happens?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11687147
Well it could be that there is something defective of the CD Disk or the CD drive
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11687152
What are your system specs?  Like what is the CPU speed and how much RAM do you have?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11687168
could yo uplease post the content of your boot.ini? btw, are you sure that you are booting from the partition where boot.ini is located? thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11689083
well boot.ini is located on c:...I checked the boot.ini file and it seemed right ... I will post it here though:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Enterprise" /fastdetect


so that is what it looked like before......

any ideas why it doesn't work now?

Sim
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 11691308
hi Sim,

it sounds that the following MSKB should be related to this issue:
Changing Active Partition Can Make Your System Unbootable [Q228004]

i think the partition(1) in you boot.ini should be the active primary partition, how is the partition(2)? primary or extended? any other partitions available on your partition table?

later,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:simsingh
ID: 11697310
I have decided to not use multi-booting...I simply cannot get it tow rok :) poitns go to both of you :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11697338
glad to help. :)
0