Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opos Question

Posted on 2004-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I want to know if it is possible to install opos drivers programmatically; I am using the OPOS common control activeX controls. I am programming an epson TM-88II printer, So to use the POS printer activeX control I have to be able to access the device using a link name for the printer. I can do this using the utility provided with the Epson ADK called SetupPOS ver2.0. Here I can give it a link name such as PosPrinter1, and then use this name to initialise the activeX controls. So my question is, I don't want to have to install the Epson ADK on each end PC my software is installed, I would like to be able to install the OPOS driver and setup up the "PosPrinter1" service programmatically. Now I think this will require some calls to CreateService() and StartService() but I have no idea what driver name etc is. So if anyone can help me out thats done this before I'ld be greatfull.
0
Comment
Question by:auk_ie
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11688657
>>I have no idea what driver name etc is

On a machine with the ADK installed, check that in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlsjls earned 1500 total points
ID: 11693716
You can install Epson OPOS drivers automatically as folow :
* do a manual install on a PC and use EPSON ADK to set POSPrinter communication parameters (and logical names).
* when finished and tested the POSPrinter ; go to registry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\OLEforRetail
and make export its content to a reg-file 'EpsonPOSPrinter.reg' (some name).
* in order to automatically install the Epson OPOS utility, make a batch file with command :
setup.exe /a "C:\INSTALL\OPOS\Epson220\EpsonPOSPrinter.reg"

It'll install the Epson utility and set all needed registry settings.

Hope this helps.
jlsjls
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_ie
ID: 11700575
Thanks jlsjls

Can I request you to have a look at this question, Its about printing the euro sybol to the printer

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21080047.html
0