Solved

How to reach my own IP

Posted on 2004-07-31
7
3,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a xDSL from SBC with 5 statis IP's, 67.122.187.65-69.  I have a Cayman Netopia combo modem/router.  I use one of the static IP's, 66, to host a web site using MS 2003 WebEdition and it works fine except I cannot reach my own web sites from the LAN.  If I key 67.122.187.66 into IE I get a DNS error while outside my LAN it works fine.  I use DynDNS for DNS to resolve a couple of domains but they wo not work while on the LAN itself.

Inside the Cayman I use IP routing to route 67.122.187.64-69 to 192.168.0.64-69 to the actual IP address of my server is 192.168.0.66.

This seems like it has to be a setting in the Cayman.

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:johnocooper
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
Comment Utility
can you post your router config? I am suspecting an issue with NAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnocooper
Comment Utility
I a not certain what you need but below is the "All STatus" print out.  

Cayman 3546 WAN: ADSL  LAN: 4-port Switch
Running Cayman OS version 6.3.0 (build R7)
Multimode ADSL Capable
(Admin completed login: Full Read/Write access)
Serial number 862559, CPU MPC860SAR, firmware 4.1, Product ID 1117
System Log Message counts:
  Low 0, Medium 0, High 38, Alerts 24, Lost 0, Total 62
Security Log Message counts:
  Alerts 0, Discarded Entries 0
Uptime 00:00:01:21
Date Sun Aug 01 14:33:35 2004(UTC)

Available features:
Feature                    Mode       Expiration                    Notes
-------------------------- ---------- ----------------------------- ------------
Security Monitoring        Keyed      None                          
Virtual Private Networking Disabled                                
ATM VCCs                   Keyed      None                          Limit: 8
PPPoE Sessions             Keyed      None                          Limit: 8
Concurrent WAN Users       Keyed      None                          Unlimited
Wireless LAN               Disabled                                
HPNA                       Disabled                                
BreakWater Firewall        Keyed      None                          

Memory status:
Heap: total bytes 5179086 (free 4782084, allocated 397002)
                          (never allocated  4734824)

Lookaside Lists:
      size      count       free     failed  attempted      total
        32        140          1          0        173       4480
        64        105          0          0        119       6720
       120        220         14          0        417      26400
       300        154          5          0        712      46200
       552         17          2          0        292       9384
       700          8          8          0        182       5600
      1696        127         22          0        860     215392
      5120         13          1          0         22      66560
     10240          2          0          0          2      20480
     20480          0          0          0          0          0
     32768          1          0          0          1      32768
     64000          0          0          0          0          0
    scraps          0          0          0          0

Image usage: text 2240420, data 188616, bss 567278

Ethernet driver statistics - Device Number: 0
Type: 10/100BASET

Port Status:
 Port 2:  Link up (100 Mbps)
 Port 3:  Link up (100 Mbps)
 Port 4:  Link up (100 Mbps)

General:
 Interrupts            : 712
 Transmit OK           : 367
 Receive OK            : 392
 Tx Errors             : 0
 Rx Errors             : 0
 Rx CRC Errors         : 0
 Rx Frame Errors       : 0

Upper Layers:
 Rx No Handler         : 4
 Rx No Message         : 0
 Rx Octets             : 46948
 Rx Unicast Pkts       : 373
 Rx Multicast Pkts     : 15
 Tx Discards           : 0
 Tx Octets             : 134975
 Tx Unicast Pkts       : 360
 Tx Multicast Pkts     : 7

Ethernet socket statistics - Device Number: 1
Type: RFC1483 Logical

General:
 Transmit OK           : 0
 Receive OK            : 0
 Rx Deferred Replen    : 0
 No TBD's For Packet   : 0

Upper Layers:
 Rx No Handler         : 0
 Rx No Message         : 0
 Rx Octets             : 20850
 Rx Unicast Pkts       : 132
 Rx Multicast Pkts     : 0
 Tx Discards           : 0
 Tx Octets             : 13474
 Tx Unicast Pkts       : 134
 Tx Multicast Pkts     : 3

DSL Statistics:
     Type               : ALC MULTI-MODE CP
     Datapump HW Rev    : ff
     Datapump FW Rev    : 3.9.16
     Datapump Vendor ID : ffff
     Current Status     : LINK UP
     Operating Mode     : G.DMT
     Data Path          : Fast
                           Downstream    Upstream
     Current Rate  :          3008 Kbps      416 Kbps
     Maximum Rate  :          6684 Kbps      832 Kbps
     Noise Margin  :          18.0 dB       21.0 dB
     Attenuation   :          29.0 dB       15.0 dB
     Out Power     :           9.0 dB       10.0 dB

                                     Near        Far
     FEC Counts Fast       :           0           0    
     CRC Counts Fast       :           0           0    
     HEC Counts Fast       :           0           0    


ATM port status    : Cell delineation achieved
Rx data rate (bps) : 3080192
Tx data rate (bps) : 425984

ATM Virtual Circuits:

VCC #  Type  VPI   VCI   Bound  Encapsulation
-----  ----  ---  -----  -----  --------------------------
  1     PVC    0     35   Yes   Ethernet over RFC1483 (LLC/SNAP encapsulation)

ATM Traffic Parameters:

VCC #  Tx Priority Tx Rate Limit
-----  ----------- -------------
  1       High     None

ATM Port Statistics:
  Cell lock lost :    0
  PHY down       :    0

ATM Circuit Statistics:

VCC-1
------
  Rx Frames     :        133           Tx Frames     :        137
  Rx Octets     :      22285           Tx Octets     :      13658
  Rx Errors     :          2           Tx Errors     :          0
  Rx Discards   :          0           Tx Discards   :          0
  No Rx Buffers :          0           Tx Queue Full :          0

Wireless not supported.

IP interfaces:
ENET (10/100BT-LAN): ( up broadcast default rip-send v1 rip-receive v1 )
  inet 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255
  physical address 00-00-89-11-2a-fe mtu 1500
ENET (ether/vcc1): ( up broadcast admin-disabled default address-mapping )
  inet 67.122.182.226 netmask 255.255.255.252 broadcast 67.122.182.227
  physical address 00-00-89-11-2a-ff mtu 1500

IP gateway (route) table:
0. Default Gateway -> 67.122.182.225, D 2, T 0, (configured) UP DEFAULT

IP route cache (16 entries):
Net 205.188.8.224 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 5 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 216.155.193.131 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 5 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 64.12.26.37 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 64.12.26.39 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 63.210.198.169 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 5 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 207.46.107.202 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 205.188.11.172 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 5 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 206.13.28.12 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 216.155.193.174 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 192.168.0.80 gateway 192.168.0.80 metric 0 timeout 5 via ENET (10/100BT-LAN)
Net 66.151.158.177 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 5 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 64.12.29.182 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 64.12.161.185 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 205.188.176.90 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 129.6.15.28 gateway 67.122.182.225 metric 0 timeout 4 via ENET (ether/vcc1)
Net 192.168.0.255 broadcast via ENET (10/100BT-LAN)

Ethernet IP ARP table:
0: IP 67.122.187.67 Hardware 00-00-89-11-2a-ff flags VALID FIXED
1: IP 67.122.187.68 Hardware 00-00-89-11-2a-ff flags VALID FIXED
2: IP 67.122.187.69 Hardware 00-00-89-11-2a-ff flags VALID FIXED
3: IP 67.122.187.65 Hardware 00-00-89-11-2a-ff flags VALID FIXED
4: IP 67.122.187.66 Hardware 00-00-89-11-2a-ff flags VALID FIXED
5: IP 192.168.0.133 Hardware 00-01-e1-09-d3-80 flags VALID
6: IP 192.168.0.80 Hardware 00-50-2c-08-7c-20 flags VALID
7: IP 67.122.182.225 Hardware 00-02-3b-00-5e-25 flags VALID
8: IP 192.168.0.82 Hardware 00-01-29-d0-07-43 flags VALID

Breakwater Firewall information:
Running in ClearSailing Mode - no packets have been dropped by the firewall.

No BRDG interfaces:  bridge is disabled.

No BRDG table:  bridge is disabled.

The number of WAN users is unlimited.
When the number of WAN users is unlimited, this information
is not available.

DHCP client lease table: no clients running

DHCP server lease table:
Number of addresses available : 73
Host Name          IP Address       Hardware Address  Status     Timeout  
                                                                (hh:mm:ss)
slobro             192.168.0.129    00-11-09-04-74-a8 released   01:00:00
ARBOK              192.168.0.130    00-90-96-77-09-53 released   01:00:00
DTA743968          192.168.0.133    00-01-e1-09-d3-80 in use     00:59:00
METAPOD            192.168.0.135    00-e0-00-8d-9a-22 released   01:00:00
Ekans              192.168.0.140    00-0b-6c-20-53-17 released   01:00:00
SLOWPOKE           192.168.0.155    02-10-5a-e5-a9-fa released   01:00:00
ARBOK              192.168.0.174    00-0b-5d-28-52-3f released   01:00:00
SLOWPOKE           192.168.0.176    00-10-5a-e5-a9-fa released   01:00:00
lickitung          192.168.0.177    00-50-2c-08-7c-20 released   01:00:00
BUTTERFREE         192.168.0.179    00-01-29-d0-07-43 released   01:00:00

PPP driver information:

No driver has been configured to run PPPoE.

No crash dump information is available

Message Log:
00:00:00:00 L3      BR: No wireless hardware detected
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: Using saved configuration options
00:00:00:00 L4      GDB: PowerPC gdbnub debugger is not installed
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: Cayman OS version 6.3.0 (build R7)
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: Cayman3000/862559 (Cayman3000, rev 1), PID 1117
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: last install status:
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: memory sizes - 4096K Flash, 8192K RAM
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: free memory: 5195470 bytes, starting at 0x30b922
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: restart in response to admin command
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: bootFlags: 0x0, running in RAM
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: image 0 booted from flash
00:00:00:00 L4      BR: this image was started by the Boot PROM
00:00:00:00 L3      BR: Starting kernel
00:00:00:00 L3      AAL5: initializing service
00:00:00:02 L4      ATM: Waiting for PHY layer to come up
00:00:00:02 L4      ED: Initializing Ethernet Device 1, Type FETHER
00:00:00:02 L3      ED FEC: device 1 initializing for dev
00:00:00:02 L3      ED FEC: device 1 control block allocated
00:00:00:02 L4      ED: Initializing Ethernet Device 2, Type RFC1483
00:00:00:02 L3      POE: Disabling PPP over Ethernet service (not in use)
00:00:00:02 L3      BRDG: Bridge not enabled.
00:00:00:02 L4      IP: Routing between WAN ports is disabled
00:00:00:02 L4      IP: IPSec client pass through is enabled
00:00:00:02 L4      IP: Address mapping enabled on interface ENET (ether/vcc1)
00:00:00:02 L3      IP: Adding default gateway at IP address 67.122.182.225
00:00:00:02 L3      IPMAPS: Using default WAN interface for IP Map address 67.122.187.67
00:00:00:02 L3      IPMAPS: Using default WAN interface for IP Map address 67.122.187.68
00:00:00:02 L3      IPMAPS: Using default WAN interface for IP Map address 67.122.187.69
00:00:00:02 L3      IPMAPS: Using default WAN interface for IP Map address 67.122.187.65
00:00:00:02 L3      IPMAPS: Using default WAN interface for IP Map address 67.122.187.66
00:00:00:02 L3      IP: Initialization complete
00:00:00:02 L3      IP: (10/100BT-LAN) Ethernet Physical Link Active
00:00:00:02 L3      IP: (ether/vcc1) Ethernet Physical Link Down
00:00:00:02 L3      IP: (10/100BT-LAN) IP Protocol Up
00:00:00:02 L3      BS: No download configuration files required.
00:00:00:02 L3      RIP: initializing
00:00:00:02 L3      DHCP: Initializing Service
00:00:00:02 L3      DHCP: Setup Server On UDP Port 67
00:00:00:02 L3      DHCP: Setup Client On UDP Port 68
00:00:00:02 L3      DNS: initializing service
00:00:00:02 L3      HTTP: Start AllegroTaskInit
00:00:00:02 L3      HTTP: AllegroTaskInit succeeds
00:00:00:02 L3      IPSec: initializing service
00:00:00:02 L3      IPSec: No feature key available - service disabled
00:00:00:02 L3      FW: initializing service
00:00:00:02 L3      FW: Firewall service is disabled
00:00:00:02 L3      SNMP: initializing service over UDP
00:00:00:02 L3      DIA: Diagnostics service initializing
00:00:00:02 L4      All services initialized, starting Scheduler
00:00:00:04 L3      DHCP: Startup NVRAM Lease table is ok
00:00:00:06 L4      DSL: Init Code Started
00:00:00:06 L4      DSL: Starting Operational Code
00:00:00:09 L4      HTTP: "Admin" completed login from 192.168.0.80
00:00:00:12 L3      DSLU: Link Detected
00:00:00:20 L3      DSLU: Link Connected
00:00:00:21 L4      ATM: PHY layer is up, waiting for cell delineation
00:00:00:21 L4      ATM: Cell lock detected
00:00:00:22 L4      ATM: Cell lock verified
00:00:00:22 L3      EDR: (ether/vcc1) AAL5 circuit up
00:00:00:22 L3      IP: (ether/vcc1) Ethernet Physical Link Active
00:00:00:22 L3      IP: (ether/vcc1) IP Protocol Up
Sun Aug 01 14:32:41 2004(UTC) L3      KS: UTC Time Updated

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
can you reach it by using the LAN ip of the machine?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:johnocooper
Comment Utility
Yes.
For example I host johnocooper.com (no content) and motorcycle.johnocooper.com.  If I add those names to the hosts file using the LAN IP it works fine.  Also the straight 192.168.0.66 works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnocooper
Comment Utility
Another interesting observation is the server, Mewtwo, with LAN address 192.168.0.66 and public address 67.122.187.66, can PING itself but other machines on the LAN get "Request timed out" when pinging the public address and success when pinging the LAN address.

however public IP pings from the LAN do reach the server because the firewall sees the inbound traffic.  I set it to monitor everything and it lists the inbound pings but at the end of the PINGS it reports "Outbound ICMP access  Destination Unreachable (3) -> 66.122.187.66"  This seems like a clue because it is 66.122.187.66 not 67.122.187.66

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I have never been able to reach my FTP server from inside the LAN using the public ip. I just use the LAN IP. simplest solution is the hosts files on you machines
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You need to use split DNS as you will never be able to reach your external IP address from inside as the traffic is routed back on itself and confueses the router.

A split DNS system is where an internal server handles internal requests and an external server handles external requests.

Setup a new zone in DNS on your server for your external domain. Then add hosts as required.
For example, if you have your web site on www.domain.com then you would add "www" (minus quotes) and enter the internal IP address.
Similarly if you have an ftp site on ftp.domain.com then you will enter "ftp" as the host name and the internal IP address that it responds on.

While you can use hosts files these will be a problem if any of your users are on laptops and want to browse to your web site when away from the office.

Simon.
0