Solved

Ctrl + ALt + Delete doesn't pop up window in XP

Posted on 2004-07-31
20
10,838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
if I hit Ctrl + ALt + Delete , I don't get the process monitoring window on my PC. Nothing at all happens. Any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:894359
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11686775
do this
open control panel --> user accounts --> change the way users logon and log off
and uncheck
use the welcome screen
use fast user switching
apply options

now press ctrl + alt + del

SR
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686777
open control panel > user accounts > change the way users logon and log off
and uncheck
use the welcome screen
use fast user switching
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11686885
FYI, You can also Right click on the task bar and select the "Task Manager" fromt here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11686917
Or you can type Ctrl-Shift-ESC to open Task Manager too
Actually, almost forgot about virus, that can cause the Task manager to close before you even see it. try Panda's online virus scan (Free of course) at http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:evil-tech
ID: 11687260
Check whether "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
System" has the REG_DWORD value "DisableTaskMgr". If yes, delete it. Some third party app might have set that value.

You will need to restart or log off to make sure that the changes take effect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:geidza
ID: 11688749
I've met your problem for some times, my solutions is to re-install windows ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:B_M_K
ID: 11688826
There is a good chance you have a virus on there. Do a good scan of your computer with an updated virus program and that should clear things up. Checking "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
System" will probably only give you temp access to CTRL+ALT+DELETE because the virus will just change it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 11691020
Thanks for all the responses. This is my mother-in-laws PC so I won't be able to check until next weekend! I did run some spyware (Adware) and it found wstools.exe. I'm louking at trying to remove that and see if that fixes the problem. The PC also runs very, very slow, It seems like something is eating up the CPU (probably the wstools.exe)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 11699808
Again...the symptoms sound like a virus/malware.  The program runs onthe system (eating resources) and then kills Taskmanager to cover its tracks (you can;t see the process that is eating your resources.)

M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 11721944
Just a lateral thought - you don't have a dead key on the keyboard by any chance? Try other CTRL - ALT - DEL keys?

0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 11745158
Ok.. I removed wintools. No sign of it and I still can't get the task manager to pop up! If I right click on the tash bar and select task mananger and still nothing happens. I also checked the registry:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
System - DisableTaskMgr

and that was set to "0" so I figure that means false???

I guess my only choice is to do a Fdisk/reformat and start over????
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shad0_cheng earned 500 total points
ID: 11745188
I think you have virus that's not picked up by your anti-virus and that's not unusual, goto http://www.f-prot.com/download/trial_forms/win-home.html and download a30-day trial version of their anti-virus program and scan after you update it.

Also, once the system is clean and you still can't get Task manager to come up you can put the Windows CD in your CD-Rom and boot from it then choose to REPAIR you current installation of window rather than fdisk and re-do everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 11768626
Will a repair necessarilly get rid of a virus if a virus program can't find it????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11768690
It may not be a virus, if the above antivirus can't find it then it is possible that some files are damaged and a repair will delete all the old system file and copy them over from the CD then you need to run windows update again to update them to the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 11876476
Sorry for the delay on this. I hope to get a chance to try and work on this PC soon! I did find out that the PC has been very slow from day one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 11986386
I loaded  process E=xplorer and something called Winkulr.exe seems to be eating up all the CPU time. I can't find anything about it anywhere?????
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11986393
That exe doesnot look familiar. You may want to kill that exe process

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 11986443
I did kill it and the PC runs a little faster but still no task manager and starts up when rebooted!!!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11986455
Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 11987037
Repair was the only thing that worked! Thanks for all the help!
0