[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

using bitblt

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm currently trying to display an image onto a mfc app using evc++. Tried tons of method. Can anyone help with some codes? Presume that these images are stored in my pocket pc. Can BitBlt be  used? How?
0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fyf7262284
fyf7262284 earned 480 total points
ID: 11686847
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 920 total points
ID: 11688049
>Can BitBlt be  used? How?
Yes, I use to display bitmaps in PocketPC, it is identical as desktop.
- Create an single-document application with AppWizard: File -> New -> Project -> WCE MFC AppWizard (.exe)
- Paint the bitmap with BitBlt in the OnDraw event, as usual.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11700739
both dialog-based  and Doc/View architecture can use?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 920 total points
ID: 11704674
YES. In dialog-based you have to trap OnPaint() event. In CView-derived, use the OnDraw() event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11745392
sorry, had been quite busy lately...

seriously speaking... I still dont how I should implement the BitBlt
0