?
Solved

Windows Not Installing

Posted on 2004-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Its really strange, i've tried 3 copies of windows and 2 different CD-Rom drives and each time theres about 2-4 files it cant copy. Once it actually finished the setup but restarted itself as soon as the windows xp bar stopped moving. I've tried Windows XP Pro, Home, Windows 2000 Pro and Windows98se, none have installed successfully. I suspect some problems with the hard drive. Seatools detected errors but doesn't fix them. I was wondering how I could fix these errors and possibly isolate the bad parts of the hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Masterpip
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11686811
Quite frankly if there are hard disk problems you really can't fix them. Just get yourself another hard disk.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11686820
Can you give us what hard disk you have got ?

What does the error say and why it could not fix the issue ?

Have you previous history of this hardisk giving problems / failures ?

Worst case you would have to get a new hardisk like Crazyone suggested
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11686931
Try use SpinRite http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm
to detect the problem
Or use the hdd problem detection program which comes with your harddisk
for ex: for seagate use disc wizard, maxtor use powermax etc etc

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Rodgers earned 500 total points
ID: 11688048
So allow me to clarify ... you are trying to install XP on a hard drive that  you know you have problems with and XP won't install...

HMMMMMM what with the problems you are having and the price of hard drives these days, Why don't you just buy a new hard drive?  Seems to me, if your drive is failing and you are about to spend several hours installing XP, software and drivers...why do it twice? Because when that hard drive does fail, thats exactly what is going to happen.

Oh and you might want to check and make sure your RAM is properly seated ( its a long shot, however bad ram can cause similar problems as well)

Good Luck with that...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ZuG
ZuG earned 500 total points
ID: 11688744
I have had the same problem before which was bad RAM. Try individual RAM sticks if you have more than one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masterpip
ID: 11691156
Thanks guys, I'll try using different ram. The problem is im only 14, so i cant just go and buy another harddrive. My parents always make me pay for everything that involves computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masterpip
ID: 11691332
THANKS ALOT!!! It was the ram, I just took our one of the old sticks and it works fine.
0