Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keeping users logged in across server. (Multiple sites on same server.)

Posted on 2004-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have several different sites that reside on the same server(virtual sites with the same I.P.). I would like to issue my members one username/password and keep them logged in across all of our sites.
0
Comment
Question by:noelh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:meet_zorrer
ID: 11687089
Hi,

You can use cookies as your i.p doesn't change so the cookies in http://www.server.com will be available in http://virual.server.com

Regards,
Meet
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11687140
or you could use database sessions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11687144
and im not quite sure if setting the cookie server to http://www.server.com would work, http://server.com would work though. I could be wrong...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_KM_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 11692927
an easy solution would be to place a session ID in the URL's on all of the links, or if you wanted nice neat looking URL's then you could try something like iframes to log in to all servers at the same time, but that wouldn't be too cross-browser compatible
0