Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Printing Issue

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am currently trying to allow my Windows XP machine to print to my Linux Redhat (Fedora) system.

I am receiving the following error: client-error-document-format-not-supported

I'm figuring its probably a confiruation error on my side. When I tell the printer to run a printer function like aligning itself it prints fine. For some reason its having trouble with normal documents being printed (and the 'test page'). I can its spooling. It looks like it gets it and doesn't know how to read it.

Any hehlp would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Shroder
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11689950
You dont say what the printer is. What you need to do is install the printer on  winXP as a local printer, using the printers installation cdrom. Once it is installed, got into the settings of the printer on the winXP box and change the port from lpt1 to the address of the print queue on the linux box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ainals
ID: 11707377
Can you tell us how are you printing from XP to RedHat? Are you using Samba or something else like lpd?

In most cases, it is easiest to use a postscript printer driver. I use an Apple colour laser printer driver, the one that comes with XP/2000 and install it using a local port but don't print a test page. Then I'd change the port to however I am sharing the printer on the RedHat server, a network printer share if using samba.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheldonh earned 500 total points
ID: 11713117
When you install the printer on the Linux machine, make sure that during the installation process you select the "SAMBA" option from one of the drop down lists in the setup process. SAMBA will allow you to print from Windows to Linux.

If you have done this then it is possibly a driver problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 11715414
Sorry for the delay.

Printer: Business inkjet 1100.
OS: Linux Redhat (Fedora 2 core)

When I originaly installed the printer I think I installed it as a local printer on the linux box. Since then I have gone into the  'Printer configuartion'. From there I can set the queue type to Locally-connect, CUPPS and Samba.

So it sounds like I want to change this to Samba (SMB). It hasks for share, hostname, workgroup, username and password. I've filled this area out before and it didn't seem to work, but since it sounds like this is the way its suppose to be configured I will try it again.

With the queue type set as SMB should I have my windows system configured to be a network or local printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 11715546
Figured it out.

Looks like I needed to create a local connected printer and a samba printer. Now it works. I still want to find out if it would have been ok just to make a samba queued printer (incase I'm making this more complicated then it needed to be).
0