Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Collision Detection With VB.NET

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone know a website or tutorial for Collision Detection in VB.NET, I have seen several for VB6 but I can't seem to find any for vb.net.  Preferably, it would be a beginner article.
0
Comment
Question by:UberDeveloper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 11688621
http://www.vbprogramming.8k.com/tutorials/CollisionDetection.htm
http://www.vbprogramming.8k.com/tutorials/TileBasedCollision.htm

this website also has alot of other good information on game programming in vb.net

Cheers,

Greg
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11693502
Wow, good pick up.  I guess I spent way too much time as a Network Administrator in my previous life:)  I was thinking Ethernet CD:)  Not enough gaming development, I guess.

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11695096
I may be completely off base on that ... he may mean packet collision :P
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11695242
You have to make some assumptions without any more information.   I just made mine differently:)

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:UberDeveloper
ID: 11700418
Yes, I meant game related collision detection.  And thank you the tutorials at those links were great.
0