Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help for configuring squid

Posted on 2004-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi all
iam using windows2000 server for sharing inernet in the lan. i have to place a new pc only for browsing internet in the n/w but don t have any free port in my switch. so i installed a new n/w card in the 2000server machine. but i can share internet only for one n/w card in 2000server. so i thought of changing my 2000server to RH9 and configuring squid. can i share the internet among all the systems tru squid?

regards

chinju
0
Comment
Question by:chinju
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 11688436
Yes, you could use squid or you could set up a NAT'ing firewall on the Linux box for general Internet sharing. Squid is a proxy which means that it only will allow those protocols that it knows about, web, ftp, etc. A firewall does care what protocol the client uses and thus allows POP, IMAP, SMTP, etc. And example of a firewall rule set for a RedHat box can be seen at http://www.entrophy-free.net/tools/iptables-gw
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MNGROW
ID: 11716306
Try thi simple linux gateway server installation
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=3866
and u also can use squid on ur gateway server for better control and performance using transprant proxy support

iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -i eth1 -p tcp --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port 8080
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramez_hanna
ID: 11951243
to be able to share the net the way you described you have to
- setup nating so that all clients share the same real IP
- setup squid to share the web content
squid out of the box will work and will only need configuration to setup permissions
0