Solved

importing contacts and folders from outlook express to outlook

Posted on 2004-07-31
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am trying to import the outlook express address book to the outlook address book, however it import only the contacts from the “main identity’s contacts” folder in my outlook express address book. It doesn’t import the other sub folders (which I create in the past) and it doesn’t import the folder called “shared contacts” . how can I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:zac99
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
May be that is by design

What you can do is click on Shared contacts (to select it)
then go to file --> export --> other address book --> Text file (comma separated values) and then export as CSV file

Then open outlook.Go to file -->import and export --> Import from another program or file --> Select the above CSV file and then import

SR
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

The steps here should help too:
OLEXP: OL2000: WAB Contact Folders From Outlook Express Are Not Imported
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;249670

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Yes.  That is by design.  That is also the approach I had to take when backing up to OL2002.  Export to Excel, CSV, DBF.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Thanks Slink for confirming

SR
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
As you can see there are a number of ways of doing it, although it probably depends on the version of outlook and outlook express. For example, with OE6 and OL2000 you can simply open up an outlook session, open up the address book in OE and highlight all the contacts and drag and drop the contacts from OE into Outlook. This has the added advantage of allowing you to edit any of the contacts (if you need to) before saving them. The csv export/import is quicker, just depends how you want to do it and the versions you've got,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
zac99,

I was just going through the feedbacks in my profile and saw a negative feedback from you on this question. Where you completely successful in solving the issue by my comment which you has been forced accepted here.

I am not sure if my comments were way off than trying to solve your issue and would appreciate if you can remove the negative feedback..  The problem is since there are no notifications about feedbacks , I just happened to see this ..

Let me know if you need further help and will help or get help.

Your comments are appreciated

SR
0