Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report in WinXP

Posted on 2004-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Everybody

I Used Crystal Report in Win 98 and noe I want to change my platform to WinXP.

my program was something like this.

  Dim P As Printer, L As Printer
  For Each P In Printers
 if someconditionoccurs then
        L.PrinterDriver = P.DriverName
        L.PrinterName = P.DeviceName
        L.PrinterPort = P.Port
 endif


and somewhere else in my program

     CR1.Destination = crptToPrinter
     CR1.PrinterDriver = L.PrinterDriver
     CR1.PrinterName = L.PrinterName
     CR1.PrinterPort = L.PrinterPort
     CR1.Action = 1

this worked in Win98 but now in WinXP I have two problems.
1: Driver for all printers is "winspool"
2: There is something wrong with name of printers
    as after calling "Action" error code 20530 with message
"Invalid printer specified" is shown.

Can anybody help me? I use shared printers and I dont know how can I manage it.

Thanks for your attention.
0
Comment
Question by:Parsi
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11688641
It looks like you are using the OCX to display the report.  This means you are using CR8 or earlier.  

Since the OCX hasn't been updated since CR6 and CR9 is the first version supported on Win XP, I suspect you will have trouble doing what you are trying to do.

What version of CR?  If it is CR8 or 8.5 I would recommend you use the RDC to display the reports.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mysdaao earned 2000 total points
ID: 11694225
Sounds like the wrong printer settings (PrinterDriver, PrinterName, PrinterPort) are being used.  Try these articles on the problem.

Selecting a Printer and setting Print Options at Runtime
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2002399.asp

"Automation Error" Using the .SelectPrinter method of Automation Server
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2000983.asp

Error: '20513 - Invalid Printer Specified' using the 'SelectPrinter' method
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008673.asp
0