Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which motherboards should I consider?

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi.

I'm building a new system with a P4 (530) 3 GHz, and would like the following features available on the motherboard:

4 x PCI

10/100 LAN

USB

Firewire

x 4 (preferably x 8) AGP

2 x IDE

2 x PS2

Parallel port - printer

Audio - "good" quality

BIOS - "good" quality (overclocking, etc.)

Ideas on which motherboards I should consider would be much appreciated.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:timclyma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 11687271
Hey, this motherboard has exactly that, except for firewire!
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=13-127-183&depa=0

This motherboard is $10 more and it has 5 PCI slots so that you can leave one open for video card cooling.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-180-062&depa=0

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11690620
I recommend the Abit IC7-G or Asus P4P800-E Deluxe.  Good manufacturers with quality parts, and they'll handle faster chips.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11690625
Radomir,

The first motherboard you listed DOES have Firewire - look for IEE 1394.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 11690969
I meant
"even firewire!"
because I didn't know of any motherboards that had the feature, so I thought that the two motherboards were really awesome.

Thanks for noticing the mistake - typos are bad, bad clowns, and they'll poke you with cowprods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timclyma
ID: 11706388
Hi all.

Thanks for your input.

I'm confused about something though: LGA 775 and Socket 478: are they compatible?

I am interested in the Asus P4P800-E Deluxe motherboard (Socket 478): can it take a P4 (530) 3 GHz (LGA775?).

Advice appreciated.

TC.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 440 total points
ID: 11709564
Oops - I didn't realize you were talking about an LGA775 chip - they are NOT compatible with socket 478 motherboards.  To find one that will work, you can use this selector: http://indigo.intel.com/mbsg/default.aspx

Just fill out the features (especially the Pentium 4 520-540 selection), and it will present you with manufacturers and how many products they have that will fit your requirements.  I think Asus has the P5GDC-V Deluxe.
0