Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebBrowser Control!

Posted on 2004-08-01
12
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi All,
I am using the WebBrowser Control to show files on the local hard disk..
After navigate to the specified file..i need to clear the navigation, i mean to not show the file within the browser(close it)...
I don't how to do this!!!
Any comment will be very helpfull...
Thanx in advanced...
samjav
0
Comment
Question by:samjav
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:aelatik
aelatik earned 150 total points
ID: 11687456
You can clear the page like this :

WebBrowser1.Navigate "about:blank"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11687697
Also you could unload/reload the form that has the browser on it, but this may not work depending on how you have your program set up..

-Burbble
0
 

Author Comment

by:samjav
ID: 11687725
i used the
WebBrowser1.Navigate "about:blank"
but the file still opened...
I am using the webbrowser control within a UserControl Iin an ActiveX Control project...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuckie_Ice earned 150 total points
ID: 11689015
Just a guess,

WebBrowser1.Navigate2 "about:blank"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chuckie_Ice
ID: 11689018
Wait, what Sub are you putting WebBrowser1.Navigate "about:blank" under?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samjav
ID: 11691072
still didn't work...
i am putting WebBrowser1.Navigate "about:blank" within a sub called,when clicking button..
i don't know what the problem is??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11691271
Can you post your entire code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samjav
ID: 11691708
1- The follwoing sun open the file in the WebBrowser Control...
Private Sub cmdOpenObject_Click()
On Error GoTo errorhandler
    CommonDialog1.fileName = ""
    CommonDialog1.Filter = "Office Files (*.doc;*.xls;*.ppt;*.pps;*.rtf;*.txt)|*.doc;*.xls;*.ppt;*.pps;*.rtf;*.txt|PDF Files (*.pdf)|*.pdf|All Files (*.*)|*.*"
          CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
          WebBrowser1.SetFocus
          WebBrowser1.Navigate  CommonDialog1.fileName
    Exit Sub
errorhandler:
   MsgBox "Error while openning the object: -" & Err.Description
End Sub

2- The second one supposed to close it...

Private Sub cmdClose_Click()
   WebBrowser1.Navigate2 "about:blank"
End Sub

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11694030
The code works for me, and while I am not sure why you are using a WebBrowser to display files it does seem to function adequately :-)

Use the Navigate2 method in both cases.

Also, you can go Back and Forward through the previously opened files. I'm not sure how to clear the location history of a WebBrowser control, or if it can be done without unloading and reloading it. Hmm...

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11694675
It works with me to, no problems at all.
But i still would like to clear things up about the "navigate" and "navigate2" function

The only difference between them is that "navigate2" can handle navigation to special folders in the Shell Namepace (PIDL).
For example, this would open the fonts folder : WebBrowser1.Navigate2 &H14 ' same as 20

So it does not mather whether you use "navigate" or "navigate2"....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11695411
Ooh, okay. I did not understand the MSDN article on that correctly; thanks for the clarification.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 11883975
Hi Samjav

Here is another KB from MS:

SYMPTOMS
When hosting a WebBrowser control inside an ActiveX Document or an ActiveX Control, which in turn are hosted inside Internet Explorer, the WebBrowser control might not always behave as expected.
CAUSE
The WebBrowser control was not designed or tested to be used in an application that will ultimately be hosted in Internet Explorer.
RESOLUTION
Do not use WebBrowser control in above scenario.
STATUS
This behavior is by design.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;237685

Hope it helps!
0