Solved

Forcing push of emails from ISP's server

Posted on 2004-08-01
3
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I run Exchange Server 2000.  I shut the server down for two weeks over the holidays. My ISP has always claimed that their servers will attempt to push emails that are queued every15 mins but this is not happening now that I have restarted my server.

New emails I send to myself (from web mail account) get through fine but I know I must have hundreds of other emails that are waiting on ISP's server

Is there a generic way (e.g. using telnet commands) to force an SMTP server to send it's queued emails?  I could reconfigure my server to use ETURN etc but would rather not and not sure that would work anyway!
0
Comment
Question by:Paul197466
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 11688504
Has the ISP confirmed that the emails are still on their server? Many of them will only keep the messages for 7 days.
If the ISP supports ETRN then I would reconfigure your machine to use that fora short time. This will force the messages to come down to the server. Otherwise you need to ask the ISP if they can kick the server for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 300 total points
ID: 11688524
"Is there a generic way (e.g. using telnet commands) to force an SMTP server to send it's queued emails? "

Short Answer: No.

Long Answer: No, and you shouldn't want there to be: E-Mail is insecure enuf as it is, and with something like that, you open the door to someone else being able to get your queued E-Mails.

Longer Answer: While your ISP may retry every 15 minutes on connections it can't make, I strongly doubt that (unless you made *prior* arrangements with them) that they held the queued E-Mail for two weeks. Most E-Mail relays are configured to hold queued E-Mail no longer than 72 hours. To hold it longer runs the increasing risk of running out of disk space as E-Mail piles up (typically, the hold time length applies to ALL relayed Domains, and can't be applied to just one Domain, so a busy ISP with a lot of relayed Domains takes more of a risk the longer they hold queued E-Mail).

What probably happened is that E-Mail received during the first 11 days of the 14-day lapse was either returned to the sender as undeliverable; or an "Undeliverable" DSN (Delivery Status Notification), but not the E-Mail itself, was returned to the sender; or the E-Mail was consigned to the Great Bit Bucket In The Sky. Which result depends on how your ISP handles undeliverable E-Mail. My systems either bounce the whole E-Mail, or about 2K of it. And I don't hold longer than 72 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul197466
ID: 11689342
Thanks.  I feared as much as some people have told me their emails to me were being rejected.  At times like this one hopes most of it was spam!
0