Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nested Table in Oracle 817

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All

 Thanks very much for answering my previous questions.

 If I delete my parent table, will the same command delete all it's nested tables or do I need to handle nested table separately? Please advise.

For e.g

  Create table test (
   id number,
   name varchar2(250),
   address address_tab)
   nested table address store as nested_address;

If I delete test table , will it delete the content for address also?



 
0
Comment
Question by:ssabapathy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 11688529
The quote below is not a direct answer to your question but the implication is that when you drop the parent table, all nested tables will also be droped. It is hard to imagine how it could work any other way.

"You cannot directly drop the storage table of a nested table.
Instead, you must drop the nested table column using the ALTER
...
ALTER TABLE department
DROP COLUMN courses; " - http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:g-gneyO_vfAJ:www.psoug.org/reference/nested_tab.html+oracle+++%22drop+nested+table%22&hl=en

The above statement was for 9.2.
HTH
Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11689150
Yes, want to confirm , dropping the parent table will drop the nested table.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 1000 total points
ID: 11689162
all in all, nested table behaves exactly as an attribute value of a relation, and follow the same transaction rule as in delete, update, insert.
0